A·F·L Chart Soccer - Season 197
<-- Home
A·F·L Chart Soccer Season 197 |
|
Premier Division Champions |
Tottenham Hotspur (18) |
Division I Champions |
Brighton & Hove Albion |
Division II Champions |
Middlesbrough |
Division III Champions |
Burton Albion |
Premier Cup Final |
Chelsea 3—1 Liverpool |
League Cup Final |
West Ham United 2—1 Birmingham City |
Association Cup Final |
Chelsea 4—0 Blackburn Rovers |
Teams in Europe |
Champions' Cup: Aston Villa, Tottenham, Liverpool, Man Utd Europa Cup: Chelsea, Man City, Brentford |
← Season 196 |
Season 198 → |
Season Summary
Season 197 began with the Premier Cup, which was won by Chelsea with a 3—1 win over Liverpool in the final.
The league has been revamped this season to include 92 teams. This has been done by increasing Divisions 1, 2 and 3 to 24 teams each. The main cup competition now also includes non-league teams and therefore has been renamed from the A.F.L. Cup to the Association Cup, and a new League Cup has been instituted for the 92 league clubs only.
In the Premier Division, reigning champions Aston Villa started off well and led the league until round 13, at which point Chelsea took over. By the halfway stage, though, Villa had regained the lead, which they held until round 28. Manchester United had improved their form and took over the lead at this stage, but Spurs were also gaining on the top two, with a run of 12 games unbeaten where they gained 34 points from a possible 36. Villa and Man Utd faltered and on the last day of the season all three were on 76 points. An end of season showdown was on the cards as Spurs took on United at White Hart Lane and, with the better goal difference, the home side would be champions if they took the three points. The two teams cancelled each other out, however, and the game ended in a 1—1 draw. Aston Villa now had the initiative with a home game against Blackburn, who needed three points to avoid relegation. However, these two also cancelled each other out in their quest for the points and ended up with a draw, a result which was of no use to either of them. So, Spurs took the title, almost by default, their 18th title overall.
United, Villa and Chelsea took the next three places to qualify for the Champions' Cup. Arsenal qualified for the Europa Cup in fifth place, whilst West Ham, winners of the new League Cup with a 2—1 win over Birmingham City in the final, also claimed a Europa Cup place. The Association Cup was won by Chelsea with a 4—0 win over Blackburn, which meant that Norwich City took the remaining Europa Cup place by finishing sixth. Liverpool only finished eighth but also won the Europa Cup and therefore will play in the Champions Cup next season.
At the bottom, Bristol City started off poorly, with only 2 points from their first 8 games. They improved a little after this and climbed to 18th place, but their form slumped again and they never looked like saving themselves from the drop. Burnley spent most of the season in the bottom three and went down in 19th place, but Blackburn looked likely to survive another season in the top flight in the first half of the season. They, too, slumped in form and it was between them and Wolves as to who would occupy the third relegation spot. As related above, Blackburn didn't manage to glean enough points and will drop to Division One after two seasons in the Premier.
In Division One, Brighton won the division with a healthy 104 points, 14 ahead of Everton, who also regained their top flight position. Reading won the play-offs to gain promotion to the top tier for the third time in six seasons, threatening to make them the "yo-yo" team of the present period. Their opponents, Southampton, have now lost in the play-off final two seasons in a row. At the bottom, Barnsley, Preston and Rotherham dropped to Division Two.
In Division Two, Middlesbrough won the title with 101 points, and Wigan went up with them, finishing only 2 points behind the champions. Wycombe were the surprise winners of the play-offs after defeating Nottingham Forest on penalties in the semi-final, and Lincoln City 2—0 in the final. At the bottom, Harrogate, Mansfield, Oxford and Sheffield Wednesday dropped to Division Three.
In Division Three, Burton, Oldham and Sutton United gained automatic promotion, whilst Crewe Alexandra won the play-offs with a 3—0 win on penalties against Port Vale in the final. Bradford City and Scunthorpe, one of the new entrants last season, dropped out of the league. They will be replaced by Bromley and Boreham Wood.
Premier Division
League Table
Pos | TEAM | GP | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Tottenham Hotspur (C) | 38 | 24 | 5 | 9 | 82 | 45 | +37 | 77 |
2 | Manchester United | 38 | 22 | 11 | 5 | 72 | 38 | +34 | 77 |
3 | Aston Villa | 38 | 22 | 11 | 5 | 79 | 49 | +30 | 77 |
4 | Chelsea (AC,PC) | 38 | 20 | 7 | 11 | 68 | 45 | +23 | 67 |
5 | Arsenal | 38 | 17 | 12 | 9 | 67 | 40 | +27 | 63 |
6 | Norwich City | 38 | 19 | 5 | 14 | 66 | 57 | +9 | 62 |
7 | Manchester City | 38 | 16 | 9 | 13 | 73 | 58 | +15 | 57 |
8 | Liverpool | 38 | 14 | 13 | 11 | 64 | 44 | +20 | 55 |
9 | Brentford | 38 | 15 | 7 | 16 | 53 | 48 | +5 | 52 |
10 | West Ham United (LC) | 38 | 14 | 10 | 14 | 50 | 53 | -3 | 52 |
11 | Newcastle United | 38 | 14 | 10 | 14 | 45 | 54 | -9 | 52 |
12 | Queen's Park Rangers (p) | 38 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 60 | 58 | +2 | 51 |
13 | Crystal Palace | 38 | 12 | 11 | 15 | 58 | 67 | -9 | 47 |
14 | Watford | 38 | 13 | 7 | 18 | 36 | 60 | -24 | 46 |
15 | Leeds United (p) | 38 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 49 | 55 | -6 | 45 |
16 | Leicester City | 38 | 11 | 6 | 21 | 51 | 72 | -21 | 39 |
17 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 38 | 9 | 8 | 21 | 43 | 69 | -26 | 35 |
18 | Blackburn Rovers (R) | 38 | 8 | 10 | 20 | 41 | 74 | -33 | 34 |
19 | Burnley (R) | 38 | 8 | 9 | 21 | 34 | 74 | -40 | 33 |
20 | Bristol City (R,p) | 38 | 6 | 9 | 23 | 35 | 66 | -31 | 27 |
|
Qualification to Champions' Cup |
|
Qualification to Europa Cup |
|
Relegation to Division One |
(C) Champions; (AC) Association Cup winners; (LC) League Cup winners; (PC) Premier Cup winners; (EC) Europa Cup winners; (p) Promoted in previous season.
Results
Home \ Away | ARS | ASV | BLB | BRE | BRC | BRN | CHE | CPA | LEE | LEI | LIV | MNC | MNU | NEW | NRW | QPR | TOT | WAT | WHU | WOL |
Arsenal | | 1–2 | 4–1 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 4–0 | 4–1 | 4–0 | 3–2 | 2–3 | 3–3 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 0–3 | 5–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 |
Aston V | 1–1 | | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 5–3 | 4–2 | 5–3 | 0–1 | 3–3 | 2–2 |
Blackburn | 1–1 | 0–3 | | 2–0 | 4–2 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 0–4 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 0–4 | 2–2 | 0–4 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 3–4 |
Brentford | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 4–0 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 3–4 | 4–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 |
Bristol C | 2–2 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 3–1 | | 1–1 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 2–3 | 2–2 |
Burnley | 0–0 | 0–5 | 2–1 | 1–4 | 2–1 | | 2–4 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 1–5 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 1–0 |
Chelsea | 1–1 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 3–1 | 5–0 | | 5–1 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 2–0 |
Crystal Palace | 2–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 2–3 | | 2–0 | 1–2 | 3–3 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 3–3 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Leeds | 0–1 | 1–3 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 0–2 | 1–1 | | 3–2 | 2–2 | 3–2 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 2–2 |
Leicester | 1–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 0–0 | | 1–3 | 2–2 | 0–3 | 4–0 | 3–5 | 1–0 | 3–3 | 4–0 | 1–4 | 0–1 |
Liverpool | 1–2 | 4–0 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 4–1 | | 1–1 | 2–3 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 2–0 |
Man City | 0–3 | 1–3 | 4–0 | 2–1 | 6–1 | 4–1 | 3–0 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 4–0 | 3–3 | | 0–1 | 0–2 | 2–3 | 3–1 | 1–3 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 |
Man Utd | 3–1 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 4–3 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 4–2 | 0–3 | | 3–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 4–0 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 4–0 |
Newcastle | 2–1 | 2–3 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 2–3 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | | 3–0 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 |
Norwich | 1–2 | 0–2 | 3–1 | 2–3 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 4–1 | | 3–1 | 1–4 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–1 |
Q.P.R. | 2–2 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 4–2 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 3–0 | | 3–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Tottenham | 2–0 | 4–1 | 4–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 6–2 | 4–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 5–0 | 2–0 | | 0–2 | 2–0 | 3–1 |
Watford | 0–4 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 2–3 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 0–4 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 0–1 | | 1–0 | 0–0 |
West Ham | 0–0 | 0–2 | 4–2 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 4–0 | 0–4 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 0–2 | 1–0 | | 2–1 |
Wolves | 0–0 | 1–3 | 1–0 | 2–3 | 0–1 | 3–2 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 0–4 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 0–4 | 2–1 | 2–3 | |
* Home team score shown first
Positions by Round
Division I
League Table
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Brighton & Hove Albion (C,P) | 46 | 33 | 5 | 8 | 113 | 45 | +68 | 104 |
2 | Everton (P) | 46 | 27 | 9 | 10 | 86 | 43 | +43 | 90 |
3 | Southampton | 46 | 25 | 11 | 10 | 89 | 53 | +36 | 86 |
4 | Reading (O,P,r) | 46 | 24 | 13 | 9 | 89 | 51 | +38 | 85 |
5 | Coventry City | 46 | 24 | 9 | 13 | 89 | 45 | +44 | 81 |
6 | Birmingham City | 46 | 22 | 12 | 12 | 82 | 54 | +28 | 78 |
7 | Cardiff City (p) | 46 | 23 | 8 | 15 | 63 | 52 | +11 | 77 |
8 | Sheffield United (p) | 46 | 21 | 12 | 13 | 69 | 55 | +14 | 75 |
9 | Stoke City | 46 | 22 | 7 | 17 | 68 | 64 | +4 | 73 |
10 | AFC Bournemouth (r) | 46 | 19 | 15 | 12 | 77 | 56 | +21 | 72 |
11 | Huddersfield Town | 46 | 21 | 8 | 17 | 71 | 71 | 0 | 71 |
12 | Derby County | 46 | 20 | 9 | 17 | 79 | 70 | +9 | 69 |
13 | Luton Town | 46 | 17 | 14 | 15 | 60 | 52 | +8 | 65 |
14 | West Bromwich Albion | 46 | 15 | 17 | 14 | 65 | 68 | -3 | 62 |
15 | Hull City | 46 | 16 | 11 | 19 | 59 | 70 | -11 | 59 |
16 | Fulham | 46 | 15 | 13 | 18 | 57 | 70 | -13 | 58 |
17 | Millwall (r) | 46 | 15 | 9 | 22 | 56 | 74 | -18 | 54 |
18 | Doncaster Rovers | 46 | 13 | 11 | 22 | 57 | 76 | -19 | 50 |
19 | Swansea City | 46 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 65 | 81 | -16 | 48 |
20 | Peterborough United | 46 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 51 | 77 | -26 | 47 |
21 | Blackpool (p) | 46 | 10 | 7 | 29 | 48 | 89 | -41 | 37 |
22 | Barnsley (R) | 46 | 7 | 10 | 29 | 49 | 99 | -50 | 31 |
23 | Preston North End (R) | 46 | 7 | 8 | 31 | 47 | 110 | -63 | 29 |
24 | Rotherham United (R) | 46 | 7 | 8 | 31 | 42 | 106 | -64 | 29 |
|
Promotion to Premier Division |
|
Qualification to Play-offs |
|
Relegation to Division Two |
(P) Promoted;
(O) Play-off winners;
(R) Relegated;
(p) Promoted in previous season;
(r) Relegated in previous season.
Play-offs
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Birmingham City |
0 |
1 |
|
|
Southampton |
3 |
4 |
|
|
|
Southampton |
0 |
|
|
|
|
Reading |
2 |
|
|
Coventry City |
2 |
0 |
|
|
Reading |
0 |
4 |
|
* = after extra time. () = penalties.
Division II
League Table
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Middlesbrough (C,P) | 46 | 31 | 8 | 7 | 116 | 49 | +67 | 101 |
2 | Wigan Athletic (P) | 46 | 30 | 9 | 7 | 107 | 46 | +61 | 99 |
3 | Nottingham Forest (r) | 46 | 26 | 9 | 11 | 75 | 45 | +30 | 87 |
4 | Accrington Stanley | 46 | 24 | 12 | 10 | 81 | 47 | +34 | 84 |
5 | Lincoln City | 46 | 25 | 9 | 12 | 82 | 50 | +32 | 84 |
6 | Wycombe Wanderers (O,P) | 46 | 23 | 14 | 9 | 106 | 55 | +51 | 83 |
7 | Gillingham | 46 | 21 | 14 | 11 | 83 | 62 | +21 | 77 |
8 | Ipswich Town | 46 | 23 | 8 | 15 | 82 | 63 | +19 | 77 |
9 | Newport County | 46 | 19 | 15 | 12 | 73 | 61 | +12 | 72 |
10 | Cheltenham Town | 46 | 20 | 10 | 16 | 70 | 65 | +5 | 70 |
11 | Charlton Athletic | 46 | 18 | 11 | 17 | 58 | 54 | +4 | 65 |
12 | Shrewsbury Town | 46 | 19 | 8 | 19 | 74 | 72 | +2 | 65 |
13 | Bolton Wanderers | 46 | 17 | 8 | 21 | 69 | 85 | -16 | 59 |
14 | Exeter City (p) | 46 | 15 | 11 | 20 | 57 | 79 | -22 | 56 |
15 | AFC Wimbledon | 46 | 15 | 10 | 21 | 73 | 76 | -3 | 55 |
16 | Cambridge United | 46 | 14 | 11 | 21 | 70 | 84 | -14 | 53 |
17 | Portsmouth (p) | 46 | 15 | 7 | 24 | 57 | 78 | -21 | 52 |
18 | Fleetwood Town | 46 | 12 | 15 | 19 | 55 | 70 | -15 | 51 |
19 | Milton Keynes Dons | 46 | 14 | 7 | 25 | 66 | 92 | -26 | 49 |
20 | Sunderland | 46 | 11 | 14 | 21 | 65 | 86 | -21 | 47 |
21 | Harrogate Town (R) | 46 | 13 | 6 | 27 | 57 | 94 | -37 | 45 |
22 | Mansfield Town (R,p) | 46 | 12 | 8 | 26 | 50 | 95 | -45 | 44 |
23 | Oxford United (R) | 46 | 8 | 11 | 27 | 44 | 98 | -54 | 35 |
24 | Sheffield Wednesday (R,p) | 46 | 7 | 5 | 34 | 40 | 104 | -64 | 26 |
|
Promotion to Division One |
|
Qualification to Play-offs |
|
Relegation to Division Three |
(P) Promoted;
(O) Play-off winners;
(R) Relegated;
(p) Promoted in previous season;
(r) Relegated in previous season.
Play-offs
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wycombe Wanderers |
2 |
0 (4) |
|
|
Nottingham Forest |
0 |
2* (2) |
|
|
|
Wycombe Wanderers |
2 |
|
|
|
|
Lincoln City |
0 |
|
|
Lincoln City |
1 |
3 |
|
|
Accrington Stanley |
0 |
3* |
|
* = after extra time. () = penalties.
Division III
League Table
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Burton Albion (C,P) | 46 | 30 | 5 | 11 | 104 | 56 | +48 | 95 |
2 | Oldham Athletic (P) | 46 | 29 | 6 | 11 | 96 | 51 | +45 | 93 |
3 | Sutton United (P) | 46 | 28 | 7 | 11 | 97 | 43 | +54 | 91 |
4 | Port Vale | 46 | 26 | 12 | 8 | 101 | 51 | +50 | 90 |
5 | Morecambe | 46 | 27 | 8 | 11 | 85 | 42 | +43 | 89 |
6 | Crewe Alexandra (O,P) | 46 | 27 | 8 | 11 | 91 | 54 | +37 | 89 |
7 | Northampton Town | 46 | 27 | 6 | 13 | 93 | 55 | +38 | 87 |
8 | Tranmere Rovers | 46 | 21 | 13 | 12 | 80 | 56 | +24 | 76 |
9 | Forest Green Rovers | 46 | 23 | 7 | 16 | 79 | 60 | +19 | 76 |
10 | Carlisle United | 46 | 20 | 10 | 16 | 70 | 72 | -2 | 70 |
11 | Rochdale | 46 | 20 | 8 | 18 | 63 | 64 | -1 | 68 |
12 | Plymouth Argyle | 46 | 18 | 10 | 18 | 64 | 68 | -4 | 64 |
13 | Swindon Town | 46 | 17 | 10 | 19 | 61 | 68 | -7 | 61 |
14 | Hartlepool United (p) | 46 | 17 | 10 | 19 | 74 | 86 | -12 | 61 |
15 | Crawley Town | 46 | 16 | 8 | 22 | 62 | 73 | -11 | 56 |
16 | Stevenage (p) | 46 | 15 | 10 | 21 | 59 | 82 | -23 | 55 |
17 | Salford City | 46 | 12 | 12 | 22 | 55 | 77 | -22 | 48 |
18 | Colchester United | 46 | 11 | 13 | 22 | 56 | 73 | -17 | 46 |
19 | Leyton Orient | 46 | 12 | 9 | 25 | 47 | 94 | -47 | 45 |
20 | Walsall (p) | 46 | 13 | 5 | 28 | 56 | 80 | -24 | 44 |
21 | Bristol Rovers (p) | 46 | 10 | 11 | 25 | 49 | 89 | -40 | 41 |
22 | Barrow (p) | 46 | 8 | 13 | 25 | 52 | 88 | -36 | 37 |
23 | Bradford City (R) | 46 | 9 | 9 | 28 | 50 | 97 | -47 | 36 |
24 | Scunthorpe United (R,p) | 46 | 7 | 8 | 31 | 42 | 107 | -65 | 29 |
|
Promotion to Division Two |
|
Qualification to Play-offs |
|
Relegation to National League |
(P) Promoted;
(O) Play-off winners;
(R) Relegated;
(p) Promoted in previous season;
(r) Relegated in previous season.
Play-offs
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Northampton Town |
1 |
2 |
|
|
Port Vale |
0 |
4* |
|
|
|
Port Vale |
2 (0) |
|
|
|
|
Crewe Alexandra |
2* (3) |
|
|
Crewe Alexandra |
1 |
2 |
|
|
Morecambe |
1 |
1 |
|
* = after extra time. () = penalties.
Premier Cup
Association Cup
First Round
Team 1 (tier) | Score | Team 2 (tier) |
Oxford City (6) | 0—2
| Chelmsford City (6) |
Stockport County (5) | 3—0
| Bromley (5) |
Carlisle United (4) | 2—0
| Yeovil Town (5) |
Scunthorpe United (4) | 2—1
| Bolton Wanderers (3) |
Accrington Stanley (3) | 5—1
| Radcliffe (7) |
Barnet (5) | 2—4
| Wigan Athletic (3) |
Boston United (6) | 1—2
| Bristol Rovers (4) |
Alfreton Town (6) | 1—1, 1—0
| Milton Keynes Dons (3) |
Newport County (3) | 2—1
| Altrincham (5) |
Lewes (7) | 0—2
| Witton Albion (7) |
Cambridge United (3) | 5—0
| Southend United (5) |
Crewe Alexandra (4) | 0—0, 2—1
| Rochdale (4) |
Maidstone United (6) | 3—2
| Forest Green Rovers (4) |
Hampton & Richmond Bo (6) | 3—1
| Leiston (7) |
Maidenhead United (5) | 2—1
| Charlton Athletic (3) |
Walton Casuals (7) | 1—1, 1—5
| Exeter City (3) |
Swindon Town (4) | 3—2
| Solihull Moors (5) |
Dover Athletic (5) | 2—2, 2—1
| Port Vale (4) |
Oldham Athletic (4) | 2—2, 2—1
| Gillingham (3) |
Portsmouth (3) | 0—0, 1—2
| Bradford Park Avenue (6) |
Burton Albion (4) | 4—0
| Wealdstone (5) |
Tranmere Rovers (4) | 1—1, 1—0
| Harrogate Town (3) |
Chesterfield (5) | 1—1, 0—2
| Fleetwood Town (3) |
Walsall (4) | 1—1, 0—1
| Farsley Celtic (6) |
Wycombe Wanderers (3) | 4—2
| Stratford Town (7) |
Mansfield Town (3) | 1—1, 2—0
| Oxford United (3) |
Bradford City (4) | 1—1, 2—3 (a.e.t.) | Boreham Wood (5) |
FC Halifax Town (5) | 1—3
| Salford City (4) |
Torquay United (5) | 0—0, 3—2
| Harrow Borough (7) |
Crawley Town (4) | 2—1
| Wrexham (5) |
Horsham (7) | 3—0
| Lincoln City (3) |
Middlesbrough (3) | 1—0
| Cheltenham Town (3) |
Northampton Town (4) | 3—0
| Weymouth (5) |
Leyton Orient (4) | 0—2
| Morecambe (4) |
Hartlepool United (4) | 3—0
| Nottingham Forest (3) |
Sunderland (3) | 0—0, 0—2
| Sutton United (4) |
Ipswich Town (3) | 4—1
| Plymouth Argyle (4) |
Barrow (4) | 0—0, 2—2 (1—4p) | AFC Wimbledon (3) |
Sheffield Wednesday (3) | 4—0
| Stevenage (4) |
Shrewsbury Town (3) | 2—3
| Colchester United (4) |
Second Round
Team 1 (tier) | Score | Team 2 (tier) |
Accrington Stanley (3) | 3—3, 1—3
| Crewe Alexandra (4) |
Sheffield Wednesday (3) | 1—0
| Swindon Town (4) |
Hampton & Richmond Bo (6) | 0—0, 1—4
| Torquay United (5) |
Chelmsford City (6) | 2—0
| Bristol Rovers (4) |
Mansfield Town (3) | 3—2
| Middlesbrough (3) |
Witton Albion (7) | 1—2
| Morecambe (4) |
Alfreton Town (6) | 3—0
| Wycombe Wanderers (3) |
AFC Wimbledon (3) | 4—1
| Carlisle United (4) |
Sutton United (4) | 0—0, 2—2 (3—0p) | Fleetwood Town (3) |
Stockport County (5) | 2—1
| Colchester United (4) |
Cambridge United (3) | 1—0
| Salford City (4) |
Tranmere Rovers (4) | 4—2
| Burton Albion (4) |
Bradford Park Avenue (6) | 3—1
| Boreham Wood (5) |
Farsley Celtic (6) | 3—0
| Dover Athletic (5) |
Scunthorpe United (4) | 5—1
| Maidstone United (6) |
Hartlepool United (4) | 3—1
| Ipswich Town (3) |
Oldham Athletic (4) | 2—1
| Maidenhead United (5) |
Newport County (3) | 1—2
| Horsham (7) |
Northampton Town (4) | 3—2
| Crawley Town (4) |
Exeter City (3) | 1—1, 3—1
| Wigan Athletic (3) |
Third Round
Team 1 (tier) | Score | Team 2 (tier) |
Doncaster Rovers (2) | 2—1
| Hartlepool United (4) |
Morecambe (4) | 1—0
| Burnley (1) |
Derby County (2) | 1—1, 3—4
| AFC Bournemouth (2) |
Brentford (1) | 5—1
| Bradford Park Avenue (6) |
Alfreton Town (6) | 1—2
| Preston North End (2) |
Exeter City (3) | 3—2
| Barnsley (2) |
Crystal Palace (1) | 1—1, 3—1
| Millwall (2) |
Rotherham United (2) | 0—3
| Brighton & Hove Albion (2) |
Horsham (7) | 1—6
| Bristol City (1) |
Manchester City (1) | 2—2, 4—1
| Peterborough United (2) |
Cambridge United (3) | 1—3
| Blackburn Rovers (1) |
Wolverhampton Wanderers (1) | 0—3
| Newcastle United (1) |
Northampton Town (4) | 0—1
| Stoke City (2) |
Chelsea (1) | 1—0
| Torquay United (5) |
Aston Villa (1) | 0—0, 0—4
| Norwich City (1) |
Leeds United (1) | 1—1, 3—2
| Swansea City (2) |
Birmingham City (2) | 3—1
| Farsley Celtic (6) |
Everton (2) | 0—1
| Leicester City (1) |
Mansfield Town (3) | 0—2
| West Ham United (1) |
Fulham (2) | 1—1, 1—3
| Scunthorpe United (4) |
Chelmsford City (6) | 1—5
| Cardiff City (2) |
Southampton (2) | 5—1
| AFC Wimbledon (3) |
Oldham Athletic (4) | 1—2
| Sutton United (4) |
Sheffield Wednesday (3) | 0—1
| West Bromwich Albion (2) |
Tranmere Rovers (4) | 2—4
| Tottenham Hotspur (1) |
Manchester United (1) | 4—0
| Blackpool (2) |
Huddersfield Town (2) | 0—1
| Reading (2) |
Luton Town (2) | 5—0
| Crewe Alexandra (4) |
Watford (1) | 1—1, 1—3 (a.e.t.) | Queen's Park Rangers (1) |
Coventry City (2) | 3—1
| Hull City (2) |
Stockport County (5) | 0—1
| Sheffield United (2) |
Liverpool (1) | 1—2
| Arsenal (1) |
Fourth Round
Team 1 (tier) | Score | Team 2 (tier) |
Birmingham City (2) | 4—0
| Sutton United (4) |
Arsenal (1) | 0—1
| Brighton & Hove Albion (2) |
Leeds United (1) | 2—0
| Manchester City (1) |
Brentford (1) | 5—1
| Exeter City (3) |
Cardiff City (2) | 1—2
| Sheffield United (2) |
AFC Bournemouth (2) | 2—0
| Reading (2) |
Blackburn Rovers (1) | 1—0
| West Bromwich Albion (2) |
Leicester City (1) | 0—0, 1—1 (2—4p) | Norwich City (1) |
Newcastle United (1) | 4—0
| Scunthorpe United (4) |
Stoke City (2) | 2—1
| Manchester United (1) |
Bristol City (1) | 0—2
| Tottenham Hotspur (1) |
Chelsea (1) | 4—1
| Southampton (2) |
Coventry City (2) | 2—1
| Doncaster Rovers (2) |
Crystal Palace (1) | 1—0
| Preston North End (2) |
West Ham United (1) | 1—2
| Queen's Park Rangers (1) |
Luton Town (2) | 0—1
| Morecambe (4) |
Fifth Round
Team 1 (tier) | Score | Team 2 (tier) |
Coventry City (2) | 0—0, 2—2 (4—3p) | Crystal Palace (1) |
Norwich City (1) | 1—1, 3—2
| Brentford (1) |
Stoke City (2) | 4—2
| Brighton & Hove Albion (2) |
Newcastle United (1) | 4—0
| AFC Bournemouth (2) |
Chelsea (1) | 4—1
| Morecambe (4) |
Leeds United (1) | 1—3
| Queen's Park Rangers (1) |
Birmingham City (2) | 1—1, 2—5
| Tottenham Hotspur (1) |
Blackburn Rovers (1) | 2—1
| Sheffield United (2) |
Quarter - Finals
Team 1 (tier) | Score | Team 2 (tier) |
Stoke City (2) | 3—1
| Coventry City (2) |
Norwich City (1) | 0—2
| Blackburn Rovers (1) |
Tottenham Hotspur (1) | 1—3
| Newcastle United (1) |
Queen's Park Rangers (1) | 1—2
| Chelsea (1) |
Semi - Finals
Team 1 (tier) | Score | Team 2 (tier) |
Newcastle United (1) | 0—2
| Blackburn Rovers (1) |
Stoke City (2) | 2—3
| Chelsea (1) |
Final
Team 1 (tier) | Score | Team 2 (tier) |
Blackburn Rovers (1) | 0—4
| Chelsea (1) |
League Cup
First Round
Team 1 (tier) | Score | Team 2 (tier) |
Peterborough United (2) | 1—3
| Blackpool (2) |
Morecambe (4) | 0—5
| Huddersfield Town (2) |
Forest Green Rovers (4) | 2—0
| Crawley Town (4) |
Birmingham City (2) | 4—2
| Barrow (4) |
AFC Wimbledon (3) | 3—1
| Milton Keynes Dons (3) |
Tranmere Rovers (4) | 2—1
| Swindon Town (4) |
Burton Albion (4) | 0—1
| West Bromwich Albion (2) |
Mansfield Town (3) | 3—3, 0—0 (1—3p) | Middlesbrough (3) |
Wycombe Wanderers (3) | 4—2
| Harrogate Town (3) |
Fleetwood Town (3) | 3—1
| Millwall (2) |
Hartlepool United (4) | 0—0, 0—0 (3—2p) | Oldham Athletic (4) |
Doncaster Rovers (2) | 3—0
| Charlton Athletic (3) |
Rochdale (4) | 0—1
| Rotherham United (2) |
Scunthorpe United (4) | 0—2
| Cheltenham Town (3) |
Sheffield United (2) | 0—3
| Southampton (2) |
Oxford United (3) | 2—1
| Coventry City (2) |
Bolton Wanderers (3) | 1—1, 2—0
| Colchester United (4) |
Cambridge United (3) | 1—1, 1—0
| Bradford City (4) |
Stevenage (4) | 3—1
| Gillingham (3) |
Carlisle United (4) | 0—2
| Walsall (4) |
Wigan Athletic (3) | 0—2
| Barnsley (2) |
Sutton United (4) | 2—1
| Exeter City (3) |
Ipswich Town (3) | 2—1
| Accrington Stanley (3) |
Luton Town (2) | 2—0
| Leyton Orient (4) |
Cardiff City (2) | 2—1
| Derby County (2) |
Northampton Town (4) | 2—1
| Lincoln City (3) |
Stoke City (2) | 3—1
| Newport County (3) |
Portsmouth (3) | 1—3
| Plymouth Argyle (4) |
Salford City (4) | 1—3
| Brighton & Hove Albion (2) |
Nottingham Forest (3) | 0—2
| Shrewsbury Town (3) |
Preston North End (2) | 0—0, 0—0 (4—2p) | Sunderland (3) |
Everton (2) | 4—1
| Bristol Rovers (4) |
Port Vale (4) | 2—2, 1—1 (3—2p) | Crewe Alexandra (4) |
Fulham (2) | 2—3
| Swansea City (2) |
Sheffield Wednesday (3) | 2—0
| Hull City (2) |
Second Round
Team 1 (tier) | Score | Team 2 (tier) |
Leicester City (1) | 4—0
| Tranmere Rovers (4) |
Cheltenham Town (3) | 0—0, 1—1 (5—4p) | Barnsley (2) |
Northampton Town (4) | 1—1, 2—1
| Forest Green Rovers (4) |
Blackburn Rovers (1) | 0—1
| West Ham United (1) |
Wycombe Wanderers (3) | 0—2
| Swansea City (2) |
Rotherham United (2) | 1—0
| Luton Town (2) |
AFC Wimbledon (3) | 3—1
| Sheffield Wednesday (3) |
Wolverhampton Wanderers (1) | 5—1
| Plymouth Argyle (4) |
Arsenal (1) | 2—1
| Fleetwood Town (3) |
Huddersfield Town (2) | 3—1
| Reading (2) |
Cardiff City (2) | 0—4
| Burnley (1) |
Blackpool (2) | 2—2, 0—0 (1—4p) | AFC Bournemouth (2) |
Walsall (4) | 3—2
| Sutton United (4) |
Bolton Wanderers (3) | 1—2
| Cambridge United (3) |
Preston North End (2) | 4—0
| Stevenage (4) |
Queen's Park Rangers (1) | 2—2, 1—0
| Norwich City (1) |
Port Vale (4) | 0—1
| Hartlepool United (4) |
Watford (1) | 1—1, 0—0 (1—4p) | Doncaster Rovers (2) |
Ipswich Town (3) | 1—3
| Stoke City (2) |
Oxford United (3) | 0—3
| Middlesbrough (3) |
Shrewsbury Town (3) | 1—3
| Birmingham City (2) |
Southampton (2) | 0—3
| Crystal Palace (1) |
Bristol City (1) | 4—0
| Everton (2) |
Newcastle United (1) | 1—2
| Leeds United (1) |
Brighton & Hove Albion (2) | 2—1
| West Bromwich Albion (2) |
Third Round
Team 1 (tier) | Score | Team 2 (tier) |
AFC Bournemouth (2) | 1—3
| Birmingham City (2) |
AFC Wimbledon (3) | 2—0
| Cheltenham Town (3) |
West Ham United (1) | 5—0
| Walsall (4) |
Stoke City (2) | 1—1, 2—0
| Hartlepool United (4) |
Leeds United (1) | 2—0
| Northampton Town (4) |
Chelsea (1) | 4—2
| Wolverhampton Wanderers (1) |
Queen's Park Rangers (1) | 2—0
| Tottenham Hotspur (1) |
Manchester City (1) | 0—1
| Leicester City (1) |
Brighton & Hove Albion (2) | 2—1
| Cambridge United (3) |
Arsenal (1) | 1—1, 1—2
| Liverpool (1) |
Aston Villa (1) | 3—1
| Swansea City (2) |
Brentford (1) | 4—0
| Burnley (1) |
Huddersfield Town (2) | 4—3
| Rotherham United (2) |
Doncaster Rovers (2) | 3—0
| Middlesbrough (3) |
Crystal Palace (1) | 1—2
| Bristol City (1) |
Manchester United (1) | 1—1, 2—1
| Preston North End (2) |
Fourth Round
Team 1 (tier) | Score | Team 2 (tier) |
Liverpool (1) | 1—1, 1—0
| Queen's Park Rangers (1) |
West Ham United (1) | 4—0
| Brentford (1) |
Aston Villa (1) | 0—1
| Brighton & Hove Albion (2) |
Chelsea (1) | 3—1
| Doncaster Rovers (2) |
Bristol City (1) | 3—1
| AFC Wimbledon (3) |
Manchester United (1) | 3—1
| Leicester City (1) |
Leeds United (1) | 1—3
| Huddersfield Town (2) |
Birmingham City (2) | 4—0
| Stoke City (2) |
Quarter - Finals
Team 1 (tier) | Score | Team 2 (tier) |
Birmingham City (2) | 2—1
| Chelsea (1) |
Bristol City (1) | 0—0, 3—0
| Brighton & Hove Albion (2) |
Liverpool (1) | 1—1, 0—3
| Huddersfield Town (2) |
West Ham United (1) | 2—0
| Manchester United (1) |
Semi - Finals
Team 1 (tier) | Score | Team 2 (tier) |
Birmingham City (2) | 3—0, 1—3
| Bristol City (1) |
Huddersfield Town (2) | 1—4, 0—1
| West Ham United (1) |
Final
Team 1 (tier) | Score | Team 2 (tier) |
Birmingham City (2) | 1—2
| West Ham United (1) |
<-- Home
DB28
|