A·F·L Chart Soccer - Season 184


<-- Home
A·F·L Chart Soccer Season 184
Premier Division Champions
Southampton
Division One Champions
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Division Two Champions
Sunderland
Division Three Champions
Accrington Stanley
A·F·L Cup
Arsenal
Premier Cup
Manchester City
Teams in Europe
Chelsea, Man City, Liverpool, West Ham, Tottenham, Brighton
Season 183 Season 185

Season Summary

Season 184 of A·F·L Chart Soccer began as usual with the pre-season Premier Cup tournament. This was won by Manchester City, who defeated West Ham United 5–3 after extra time.

In the Premier Division, the early pace-setters were Liverpool and Manchester United, while last season's champions, Chelsea, suffered a very poor start, falling as low as 18th place after 8 games. After the halfway stage, the top two ere joined by less fancied teams Southampton and Brighton. Southampton were playing particularly well and edged into the lead at the 28-game stage. Liverpool subsequently hit a disastrous patch of results that utlimately saw them fall to fourth place, while Manchester City improved to join their city rivals in the chase behind the Saints. But even they fell away towards to the end and the South Coast team eventually won a historic title, the first for a team outside of the "Big Six" since Season 150, and only Southampton's second league title win, the last occasion occurring in Season 127.

At the other end of the table, the three promoted teams, Reading, Swansea and Ipswich, who were tipped to find it difficult to survive in the top level, particularly Ipswich, all fared much better than expected, and indeed they all survived in the division. Swansea and Reading performed very well by finishing 12th and 13th respectively, while Ipswich finished in a creditable 15th position. Everton, Aston Villa and Fulham were the clubs that took the drop to Division One, Everton falling from the top tier for the first time since Season 173.

 

 

 

 

Premier Division

League Table

Pos TeamPWDLFAGDPT
1Southampton (C)38268493425186
2Manchester United3821107100524873
3Manchester City38227988493973
4Liverpool38209971403169
5Brighton & Hove Albion381912773522169
6Leicester City381513106557858
7Tottenham Hotspur381761562481457
8Sheffield United38168145958156
9Arsenal (CW)381410147371252
10Chelsea3813121357451251
11Watford381310155764-749
12Swansea City (p)381211155361-847
13Reading (p)381111164662-1644
14West Ham United38126205063-1342
15Ipswich Town (p)381012163865-2742
16Crystal Palace38118194967-1841
17Cardiff City38125214586-4141
18Aston Villa (R)38811194670-2435
19Everton (R)38613195178-2731
20Fulham (R)3886243884-4630

 Qualification to Euro-League
 Qualification to Euro-Cup
 Relegation to Division One

(C) Champions; (CW) Cup winners; (p) Promoted in previous season.


Results

Home \ AwayARSASVBHACRDCHECPAEVEFULIPSLEILIVMNCMNUREASHUSOUSWATOTWATWHU
Arsenal2–13–40–10–33–23–23–05–23–10–03–31–43–02–41–15–11–23–12–2
Aston V2–30–13–11–12–23–14–13–32–11–11–11–31–22–00–21–21–01–11–2
Brighton2–13–16–31–14–12–14–10–12–21–22–22–13–22–33–41–02–01–11–1
Cardiff2–12–20–10–42–10–01–22–12–30–51–52–61–01–00–12–31–02–23–1
Chelsea0–05–11–13–10–15–24–00–11–11–02–12–21–13–00–12–11–20–24–1
Crystal Palace0–21–20–01–20–23–00–05–00–10–22–31–12–00–00–34–02–13–11–2
Everton2–41–12–24–20–01–21–24–01–41–30–43–33–23–30–21–11–22–03–2
Fulham0–12–00–33–11–13–32–00–32–30–21–13–11–11–32–31–30–30–11–2
Ipswich1–10–01–10–31–03–32–21–23–41–40–40–52–01–01–10–02–10–10–1
Leicester2–12–11–30–00–24–01–11–10–00–21–31–12–24–00–01–13–23–21–0
Liverpool2–15–11–20–12–04–10–13–20–12–23–20–11–11–01–11–13–11–12–0
Man City4–02–24–03–14–04–12–13–10–22–22–11–24–11–01–21–01–14–02–1
Man Utd3–36–13–15–01–13–02–05–00–01–34–14–25–04–14–34–31–35–20–1
Reading3–11–02–20–10–04–10–02–01–12–40–53–12–01–23–00–00–32–00–1
Sheff Utd2–21–01–12–24–30–11–04–03–02–21–23–12–11–10–21–32–03–21–0
Southampton4–03–14–11–02–14–02–27–13–02–03–01–33–35–21–15–23–02–22–0
Swansea2–41–01–13–02–22–02–21–01–22–11–10–10–01–23–12–41–10–13–2
Tottenham1–10–10–24–14–10–15–12–03–12–12–21–21–13–11–20–12–12–14–0
Watford3–34–00–35–12–01–14–22–01–02–31–41–02–41–10–32–11–20–02–2
West Ham2–11–10–25–01–01–30–01–21–12–01–22–40–10–14–23–43–12–30–2

* Home team score shown first


Positions by Round


Division I

League Table

POSTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Wolverhampton Wanderers (P)4226888943+4686
2Norwich City (P)42257108350+3382
3Sheffield Wednesday42231097947+3279
4Leeds United (O)42221197142+2977
5Newcastle United422210108354+2976
6Brentford42225157758+1971
7West Bromwich Albion (r)421910137356+1767
8Burnley421712136549+1663
9Derby County (p)42189157569+663
10AFC Bournemouth (r)421710157257+1561
11Stoke City421613136756+1161
12Birmingham City421512155050057
13Walsall42167196272-1055
14Charlton Athletic (p)421411176381-1853
15Huddersfield Town (r)42157205971-1252
16Queen's Park Rangers42149195765-851
17Bristol City421014185481-2744
18Southend United42125255092-4241
19Hull City42910235287-3537
20Nottingham Forest (R,p)4298254880-3235
21Millwall (R)42811234381-3835
22Middlesbrough (R)42713225182-3134

 Promotion to Premier Division
 Qualification to promotion play-offs
 Relegation to Division Two

(P) Promoted; (O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated; (p) Promoted in previous season; (r) Relegated in previous season.

Play-offs

                     
  Brentford 1 1  
Newcastle United 1 0  
  Brentford 1
  Leeds United 3
Newcastle United 0 1
  Leeds United 2 3  

Division II

League Table

POSTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Sunderland (P,r)4226797346+2785
2Barnsley (P)42265118145+3683
3Wigan Athletic (O)42248108147+3480
4Blackburn Rovers (r)42221197947+3277
5Bolton Wanderers422011117158+1371
6Peterborough United421911127050+2068
7Wycombe Wanderers421911126249+1368
8Luton Town (p)42199147750+2766
9Rotherham United (r)42198157463+1165
10Bury (p)42195186564+162
11Preston North End421710156963+661
12Shrewsbury Town421513146458+658
13Coventry City42158195863-553
14Crewe Alexandra42157205471-1752
15Doncaster Rovers421215155857+151
16Bristol Rovers42156216182-2151
17Tranmere Rovers (p)421212185465-1148
18Rochdale42135245180-2944
19Oxford United421010224473-2940
20Blackpool (R)42812224887-3936
21AFC Wimbledon (R)42712234682-3633
22Northampton Town (R)4296274080-4033

 Promotion to Division One
 Qualification to promotion play-offs
 Relegation to Division Three

(P) Promoted; (O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated; (p) Promoted in previous season; (r) Relegated in previous season.


Play-offs

                     
  Peterborough United 0 1  
Wigan Athletic 3 5  
  Wigan Athletic 2
  Bolton Wanderers 1
Bolton Wanderers 2 1
  Blackburn Rovers 2 0  

Division III

League Table

POSTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Accrington Stanley (P)42261068542+4388
2Fleetwood Town (P,r)4227699647+4987
3Milton Keynes Dons42229118346+3775
4Portsmouth422012106345+1872
5Newport County (O)42218138052+2871
6Lincoln City (p)421913106749+1870
7Forest Green Rovers421910136559+667
8Swindon Town42196177267+563
9Scunthorpe United421710155958+161
10Burton Albion421610166657+958
11Exeter City421416126256+658
12Bradford City (r)42174216177-1655
13Mansfield Town421412166673-754
14Gillingham (r)421314155054-453
15Oldham Athletic421310196377-1449
16Crawley Town421211195969-1047
17Yeovil Town421013194772-2543
18Colchester United421110215078-2843
19Plymouth Argyle42119224162-2142
20Grimsby Town (p)42118234573-2841
21Cheltenham Town (R)421011214687-4141
22Salford City (R)42812224773-2636

 Promotion to Division Two
 Qualification to promotion play-offs
 Relegation from A·F·L

(P) Promoted; (O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated; (p) Promoted in previous season; (r) Relegated in previous season.


Play-offs

                     
  Lincoln City 1 1  
Milton Keynes Dons 0 3  
  Milton Keynes Dons 0
  Newport County 1
Newport County 0 2
  Portsmouth 0 1  

Premier Cup

A·F·L Cup

Clubs in Europe

Chelsea
Euro-League: Group B FC Porto 0—2 1—0*
Euro-League: Group B Glasgow Rangers 2—1* 1—1
Euro-League: Group B Olympiakos Piraeus 3—0 0—1*
Euro-League: Second Round Paris Saint-Germain 3—0 1—0*
Euro-League: Quarter-Final AA Gent 2—2* 3—1
Euro-League: Semi-Final Borussia Dortmund 3—0 2—2*
Euro-League: Final Manchester City 1—3  

Manchester City
Euro-League: Group F Dinamo Zagreb 2—0 2—1*
Euro-League: Group F Paris Saint-Germain 3—1* 1—3
Euro-League: Group F Ajax 2—0* 3—1
Euro-League: Second Round Shakhtar Donetsk 2—0 0—0*
Euro-League: Quarter-Final FC Barcelona 1—1* 2—1
Euro-League: Semi-Final Juventus 0—0 1—0*
Euro-League: Final Chelsea 3—1  

Liverpool
Euro-League: Group C Club Brugge 0—1 0—2*
Euro-League: Group C Lazio 1—0* 1—2
Euro-League: Group C Omonia Nicosia 5—0 2—2*
Finished third in group, transferred to Euro-Cup
Euro-Cup: Preliminary Knockout Round CFR Cluj 4—0 4—0*
Euro-Cup: Round of 16 Sporting CP Lisbon 5—1* 2—1
Euro-Cup: Quarter-Final Ajax 0—2* 0—1

West Ham United
Euro-Cup: Group E Bayer Leverkusen 2—0* 2—0
Euro-Cup: Group E Charleroi 1—1 5—1*
Euro-Cup: Group E Stade Rennais 3—0 1—0*
Euro-Cup: Round of 16 Benfica 3—2 3—0*
Euro-Cup: Quarter-Final Aberdeen 2—1* 2—2
Euro-Cup: Semi-Final Ajax 3—1 2—4*
Eliminated on away goals

Tottenham Hotspur
Euro-Cup: Group A FK Krasnodar 2—1 5—2*
Euro-Cup: Group A Young Boys 2—1* 1—1
Euro-Cup: Group A Rapid Wien 4—1* 1—1
Euro-Cup: Round of 16 Glasgow Rangers 4—0 5—0*
Euro-Cup: Quarter-Final Real Madrid 2—1 2—2*
Euro-Cup: Semi-Final AS Roma 2—1 1—3*

Brighton & Hove Albion
Euro-Cup: First Qualifying Round Malmö FF 0—0 2—1*
Euro-Cup: Second Qualifying Round FK Rostov 0—0* 1—0
Euro-Cup: Group F Anorthosis Famagusta 5—0* 1—1
Euro-Cup: Group F Real Sociedad 0—4 0—1*
Euro-Cup: Group F Standard Liège 0—0* 0—3
Finished third in group, eliminated

* = Home tie

<-- Home

BE26A