A·F·L Chart Soccer - Season 181
<-- Home
A·F·L Chart Soccer Season 181 |
|
Premier Division Champions |
Chelsea |
Division One Champions |
Aston Villa |
Division Two Champions |
Bolton Wanderers |
Division Three Champions |
Doncaster Rovers |
A·F·L Cup |
Arsenal |
Premier Cup |
West Ham United |
Teams in Europe |
Tottenham Hotspur, Arsenal, Liverpool, West Ham United, Manchester City |
← Season 180 |
Season 182 → |
Season Summary
Season 181 of A·F·L Chart Soccer has begun as usual with the Premier Cup, which was won by West Ham United, who defeated Liverpool 2—1 in the final.
In the league, West Ham continued from their success in the season opener by forging into a lead that they held for more than 26 matches. They were challenged, however, by both Arsenal and Chelsea, with the latter holding sway at the final hurdle. It is their 10th A.F.L. title, tying with Manchester City, Newcastle and Sheffield United. West Ham were in contention for three trophies (the league, the A.F.L. Cup and the Euro-Cup) at one point in the season but did not win any of them. However, it was still a successful season for them as they managed to finish third in the league, and therefore clinch a place in next season's Euro-League, as well as reaching the semi-final of the A.F.L. Cup and the quarter-final of the Euro-Cup. Spurs took fourth and place clinched a berth in the Euro-Cup along with Watford, who finished in a very creditable fifth place in their first season back in the top flight. The other two promoted clubs also managed to retain their places in the Premiership. Bournemouth finished in a healthy ninth place, and Sheffield Wednesday held off a challenge from Middlesbrough to survive by three points in 17th place. The Tees-siders went down along with Hull City and Sunderland, the latter having a disastrous season, shipping seven goals at Arsenal and six at home to on-form Watford.
The A.F.L. Cup was won by Arsenal, who beat north London rivals Spurs 3—2 after extra-time.
The results from the lower leagues will follow soon.
Premier Division
League Table
Premier Division |
Season |
181 |
Champions |
Chelsea |
Relegated |
Middlesbrough Hull City Sunderland |
Euro-League Qualifiers |
Chelsea Arsenal West Ham United |
Euro-Cup Qualifiers |
Tottenham Hotspur Watford |
Matches Played |
380 |
Goals Scored |
1,167 (3.07 per match) |
Home Wins |
174 |
Away Wins |
110 |
Draws |
96 |
Biggest home win |
Arsenal 7—0 Sunderland |
Biggest away win |
Sunderland 1—6 Watford |
Highest scoring |
Sheffield Wednesday 2—6 West Ham United |
Pos | | Team | Pld | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | | Chelsea (C) | 38 | 22 | 12 | 4 | 77 | 41 | 36 | 78 |
2 | | Arsenal (CW) | 38 | 23 | 6 | 9 | 76 | 44 | 32 | 75 |
3 | | West Ham United | 38 | 21 | 9 | 8 | 71 | 51 | 20 | 72 |
4 | | Tottenham Hotspur | 38 | 20 | 7 | 11 | 84 | 49 | 35 | 67 |
5 | | Watford (p) | 38 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 75 | 57 | 18 | 65 |
6 | | Manchester City | 38 | 17 | 12 | 9 | 77 | 48 | 29 | 63 |
7 | | Manchester United | 38 | 16 | 10 | 12 | 64 | 46 | 18 | 58 |
8 | | Everton | 38 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 60 | 47 | 13 | 58 |
9 | | AFC Bournemouth (p) | 38 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 60 | 49 | 11 | 58 |
10 | | Huddersfield Town | 38 | 15 | 11 | 12 | 51 | 51 | 0 | 56 |
11 | | Liverpool | 38 | 15 | 9 | 14 | 57 | 55 | 2 | 54 |
12 | | Newcastle United | 38 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 54 | 55 | -1 | 52 |
13 | | Crystal Palace | 38 | 14 | 10 | 14 | 62 | 65 | -3 | 52 |
14 | | Brighton & Hove Albion | 38 | 11 | 11 | 16 | 54 | 64 | -10 | 44 |
15 | | Stoke City | 38 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 51 | 60 | -9 | 43 |
16 | | West Bromwich Albion | 38 | 11 | 5 | 22 | 39 | 60 | -21 | 38 |
17 | | Sheffield Wednesday (p) | 38 | 9 | 8 | 21 | 43 | 75 | -32 | 35 |
18 | | Middlesbrough (R) | 38 | 8 | 8 | 22 | 42 | 85 | -43 | 32 |
19 | | Hull City (R) | 38 | 6 | 9 | 23 | 37 | 73 | -36 | 27 |
20 | | Sunderland (R) | 38 | 2 | 11 | 25 | 33 | 92 | -59 | 17 |
|
Qualification to Euro-League |
|
Qualification to Euro-Cup |
|
Relegation to Division One |
(C) Champions; (CW) Cup winners; (R) Relegated; (p) Promoted in previous season
Results
Home—Away | ARS | BOU | BRI | CHE | CPA | EVE | HUD | HUL | LIV | MNC | MNU | MID | NEW | SHW | STK | SUN | TOT | WAT | WBA | WHU |
Arsenal | | 2—2 | 1—1 | 2—3 | 5—2 | 4—0 | 2—0 | 3—0 | 1—0 | 2—1 | 1—1 | 3—1 | 4—2 | 3—1 | 1—0 | 7—0 | 1—2 | 1—3 | 2—1 | 1—2 |
Bournemouth | 0—1 | | 0—2 | 3—3 | 3—3 | 2—2 | 3—0 | 1—1 | 1—2 | 2—1 | 2—1 | 3—0 | 1—1 | 1—0 | 1—1 | 1—1 | 1—1 | 1—1 | 2—0 | 0—0 |
Brighton | 2—1 | 0—2 | | 1—1 | 1—3 | 2—2 | 3—1 | 2—1 | 1—2 | 0—3 | 2—4 | 5—1 | 4—0 | 1—3 | 1—0 | 2—1 | 0—1 | 1—2 | 1—2 | 2—0 |
Chelsea | 3—2 | 4—1 | 2—2 | | 1—1 | 1—0 | 1—1 | 5—0 | 2—0 | 0—3 | 1—1 | 1—0 | 2—0 | 2—0 | 1—0 | 2—1 | 0—1 | 1—1 | 3—0 | 1—0 |
Crystal Palace | 2—2 | 1—2 | 1—1 | 1—4 | | 1—0 | 1—1 | 2—0 | 1—1 | 2—3 | 1—0 | 5—0 | 1—0 | 3—1 | 4—0 | 2—1 | 2—1 | 3—2 | 2—1 | 2—2 |
Everton | 0—1 | 4—1 | 0—2 | 1—0 | 1—0 | | 2—2 | 1—1 | 0—1 | 0—0 | 0—0 | 4—1 | 2—1 | 4—0 | 1—1 | 4—0 | 3—0 | 2—2 | 3—1 | 0—0 |
Huddersfield | 2—0 | 3—2 | 1—0 | 0—2 | 4—1 | 0—0 | | 2—1 | 1—0 | 2—1 | 1—1 | 0—0 | 2—2 | 0—0 | 3—1 | 1—1 | 1—1 | 1—4 | 3—1 | 1—2 |
Hull | 1—1 | 0—1 | 2—0 | 1—1 | 2—2 | 2—2 | 2—4 | | 0—4 | 0—1 | 1—2 | 1—2 | 2—3 | 1—2 | 2—0 | 1—1 | 1—2 | 1—0 | 0—1 | 0—2 |
Liverpool | 2—2 | 1—0 | 2—0 | 1—2 | 0—3 | 1—1 | 1—4 | 0—1 | | 2—2 | 2—0 | 4—1 | 1—0 | 0—0 | 1—1 | 4—2 | 2—1 | 1—2 | 2—1 | 4—2 |
Man City | 1—2 | 0—1 | 1—1 | 3—3 | 5—1 | 1—3 | 4—0 | 4—1 | 1—3 | | 2—2 | 5—0 | 1—1 | 2—0 | 1—2 | 4—1 | 2—2 | 4—1 | 3—1 | 2—0 |
Man Utd | 2—0 | 1—2 | 5—1 | 1—2 | 1—1 | 3—0 | 2—0 | 3—0 | 3—1 | 1—2 | | 1—0 | 2—1 | 3—1 | 4—1 | 4—0 | 2—2 | 4—1 | 1—2 | 1—1 |
Middlesbrough | 0—2 | 1—4 | 2—2 | 1—4 | 2—2 | 2—3 | 2—1 | 2—2 | 1—0 | 1—1 | 2—1 | | 1—0 | 3—0 | 1—3 | 1—3 | 0—1 | 2—2 | 2—1 | 2—3 |
Newcastle | 1—3 | 2—1 | 2—2 | 2—2 | 2—1 | 2—2 | 0—1 | 3—0 | 3—3 | 1—1 | 0—0 | 4—2 | | 2—1 | 3—2 | 1—1 | 2—1 | 1—1 | 1—0 | 1—1 |
Sheff Wed | 1—2 | 0—2 | 1—4 | 1—4 | 2—0 | 2—3 | 0—2 | 1—1 | 2—1 | 0—1 | 1—1 | 1—1 | 2—2 | | 2—0 | 3—2 | 1—0 | 3—1 | 2—2 | 2—6 |
Stoke | 0—1 | 0—0 | 2—2 | 1—2 | 2—1 | 0—1 | 2—0 | 4—1 | 1—1 | 2—0 | 0—1 | 3—0 | 0—2 | 2—1 | | 3—0 | 2—3 | 4—3 | 3—0 | 1—2 |
Sunderland | 1—2 | 2—4 | 1—1 | 0—4 | 3—0 | 1—3 | 2—2 | 1—3 | 1—1 | 2—4 | 0—1 | 0—2 | 0—2 | 1—1 | 0—2 | | 1—1 | 1—6 | 0—3 | 0—1 |
Tottenham | 1—2 | 1—1 | 5—0 | 4—1 | 5—1 | 4—1 | 1—2 | 3—1 | 4—2 | 1—2 | 4—1 | 5—1 | 0—1 | 5—1 | 5—2 | 5—0 | | 2—1 | 1—0 | 4—4 |
Watford | 0—3 | 3—2 | 2—0 | 1—1 | 2—1 | 0—2 | 1—2 | 2—1 | 2—0 | 2—2 | 3—0 | 3—1 | 3—0 | 3—2 | 5—2 | 1—1 | 2—0 | | 2—0 | 1—2 |
West Brom | 1—3 | 1—3 | 3—1 | 1—1 | 0—1 | 2—1 | 1—0 | 0—2 | 1—2 | 1—1 | 2—1 | 1—0 | 2—1 | 1—2 | 0—0 | 0—0 | 2—1 | 1—2 | | 1—2 |
West Ham | 2—0 | 2—1 | 1—1 | 2—4 | 2—1 | 3—2 | 1—0 | 3—0 | 4—2 | 2—2 | 3—2 | 1—1 | 0—2 | 3—0 | 3—1 | 3—0 | 0—3 | 1—2 | 3—1 | |
* Home team score shown first
Division One
League Table
POS | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Aston Villa (P) | 42 | 25 | 8 | 9 | 76 | 43 | +33 | 83 |
2 | Cardiff City (P) | 42 | 22 | 12 | 8 | 77 | 46 | +31 | 78 |
3 | Southampton (O)(r) | 42 | 22 | 10 | 10 | 85 | 49 | +36 | 76 |
4 | Burnley (r) | 42 | 22 | 8 | 12 | 75 | 46 | +29 | 74 |
5 | Leicester City | 42 | 20 | 10 | 12 | 68 | 46 | +22 | 70 |
6 | Fulham | 42 | 21 | 7 | 14 | 69 | 53 | +16 | 70 |
7 | Brentford | 42 | 19 | 13 | 10 | 63 | 47 | +16 | 70 |
8 | Queen's Park Rangers | 42 | 19 | 12 | 11 | 82 | 60 | +22 | 69 |
9 | Nottingham Forest | 42 | 20 | 9 | 13 | 72 | 57 | +15 | 69 |
10 | Swansea City (r) | 42 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 70 | 61 | +9 | 62 |
11 | Millwall | 42 | 17 | 11 | 14 | 67 | 59 | +8 | 62 |
12 | Norwich City | 42 | 13 | 16 | 13 | 64 | 60 | +4 | 55 |
13 | Southend United (p) | 42 | 15 | 10 | 17 | 70 | 72 | -2 | 55 |
14 | Reading | 42 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 64 | 70 | -6 | 53 |
15 | Sheffield United | 42 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 53 | 79 | -26 | 47 |
16 | Bristol City (p) | 42 | 11 | 13 | 18 | 52 | 68 | -16 | 46 |
17 | Wigan Athletic | 42 | 13 | 6 | 23 | 54 | 85 | -31 | 45 |
18 | Ipswich Town | 42 | 12 | 7 | 23 | 52 | 93 | -41 | 43 |
19 | Walsall | 42 | 11 | 9 | 22 | 47 | 77 | -30 | 42 |
20 | Preston North End (R) | 42 | 11 | 8 | 23 | 46 | 69 | -23 | 41 |
21 | Barnsley (R) | 42 | 8 | 11 | 23 | 44 | 82 | -38 | 35 |
22 | Blackpool (R)(p) | 42 | 9 | 6 | 27 | 47 | 75 | -28 | 33 |
|
Promotion to Premier Division |
|
Qualification to promotion play-offs |
|
Relegation to Division Two |
(P) Promoted;
(O) Play-off winners;
(R) Relegated;
(p) Promoted in previous season;
(r) Relegated in previous season.
Play-offs
|
First Round |
|
|
Semi-finals |
|
|
Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Southampton |
6 |
|
|
6 |
Fulham |
2 (2) |
|
|
7 |
Brentford |
1 |
|
|
|
7 |
Brentford |
2 (4) |
|
|
|
|
3 |
Southampton |
2 |
|
|
|
4 |
Burnley |
0 |
|
|
|
|
4 |
Burnley |
1 |
|
|
|
5 |
Leicester City |
4 |
|
|
5 |
Leicester City |
0 |
|
|
8 |
Queen's Park Rangers |
1 |
|
Division Two
POS | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Bolton Wanderers (P)(p) | 42 | 27 | 8 | 7 | 101 | 48 | +53 | 89 |
2 | Leeds United (P)(r) | 42 | 25 | 9 | 8 | 99 | 60 | +39 | 84 |
3 | Rotherham United (O) | 42 | 25 | 7 | 10 | 84 | 44 | +40 | 82 |
4 | Birmingham City (r) | 42 | 23 | 7 | 12 | 75 | 49 | +26 | 76 |
5 | Gillingham | 42 | 19 | 12 | 11 | 67 | 54 | +13 | 69 |
6 | Blackburn Rovers | 42 | 20 | 8 | 14 | 69 | 57 | +12 | 68 |
7 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 42 | 20 | 7 | 15 | 64 | 47 | +17 | 67 |
8 | Derby County (r) | 42 | 18 | 11 | 13 | 84 | 62 | +22 | 65 |
9 | Bristol Rovers | 42 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 68 | 55 | +13 | 64 |
10 | Charlton Athletic | 42 | 18 | 9 | 15 | 59 | 56 | +3 | 63 |
11 | Crewe Alexandra | 42 | 17 | 7 | 18 | 54 | 62 | -8 | 58 |
12 | Peterborough United | 42 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 67 | 73 | -6 | 56 |
13 | Northampton Town (p) | 42 | 15 | 10 | 17 | 57 | 72 | -15 | 55 |
14 | Oldham Athletic | 42 | 15 | 9 | 18 | 51 | 67 | -16 | 54 |
15 | Bradford City | 42 | 14 | 11 | 17 | 61 | 79 | -18 | 53 |
16 | Fleetwood Town (p) | 42 | 15 | 7 | 20 | 65 | 70 | -5 | 52 |
17 | Coventry City | 42 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 45 | 67 | -22 | 49 |
18 | Milton Keynes Dons | 42 | 13 | 2 | 27 | 52 | 73 | -21 | 41 |
19 | Burton Albion | 42 | 11 | 7 | 24 | 56 | 76 | -20 | 40 |
20 | AFC Wimbledon (R) | 42 | 10 | 8 | 24 | 53 | 83 | -30 | 38 |
21 | Scunthorpe United (R) | 42 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 49 | 77 | -28 | 37 |
22 | Swindon Town (R) | 42 | 8 | 9 | 25 | 52 | 101 | -49 | 33 |
(P) Promoted;
(O) Play-off winners;
(R) Relegated;
(p) Promoted in previous season;
(r) Relegated in previous season.
Play-offs
|
First Round |
|
|
Semi-finals |
|
|
Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Rotherham United |
3 |
|
|
6 |
Blackburn Rovers |
2 |
|
|
6 |
Blackburn Rovers |
1 |
|
|
|
7 |
Wolverhampton Wand |
1 |
|
|
|
|
3 |
Rotherham United |
3 |
|
|
|
4 |
Birmingham City |
2 |
|
|
|
|
4 |
Birmingham City |
4 |
|
|
|
5 |
Gillingham |
3 |
|
|
5 |
Gillingham |
2 |
|
|
8 |
Derby County |
2 |
|
Division Three
POS | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Doncaster Rovers (P) | 42 | 24 | 11 | 7 | 86 | 45 | +41 | 83 |
2 | Rochdale (P)(r) | 42 | 23 | 12 | 7 | 78 | 42 | +36 | 81 |
3 | Wycombe Wanderers (O) | 42 | 21 | 14 | 7 | 82 | 50 | +32 | 77 |
4 | Plymouth Argyle | 42 | 20 | 14 | 8 | 79 | 45 | +34 | 74 |
5 | Portsmouth (r) | 42 | 22 | 7 | 13 | 93 | 57 | +36 | 73 |
6 | Oxford United | 42 | 19 | 14 | 9 | 68 | 41 | +27 | 71 |
7 | Colchester United | 42 | 20 | 10 | 12 | 69 | 49 | +20 | 70 |
8 | Stevenage | 42 | 20 | 9 | 13 | 76 | 65 | +11 | 69 |
9 | Shrewsbury Town | 42 | 18 | 12 | 12 | 71 | 57 | +14 | 66 |
10 | Mansfield Town (p) | 42 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 56 | 57 | -1 | 64 |
11 | Accrington Stanley | 42 | 17 | 11 | 14 | 62 | 53 | +9 | 62 |
12 | Yeovil Town | 42 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 62 | 55 | +7 | 60 |
13 | Crawley Town | 42 | 16 | 10 | 16 | 60 | 61 | -1 | 58 |
14 | Bury | 42 | 13 | 11 | 18 | 51 | 67 | -16 | 50 |
15 | Newport County | 42 | 14 | 8 | 20 | 55 | 78 | -23 | 50 |
16 | Tranmere Rovers (p) | 42 | 12 | 11 | 19 | 55 | 77 | -22 | 47 |
17 | Port Vale (r) | 42 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 57 | 75 | -18 | 43 |
18 | Morecambe | 42 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 46 | 79 | -33 | 39 |
19 | Hartlepool United | 42 | 7 | 15 | 20 | 50 | 81 | -31 | 36 |
20 | Exeter City | 42 | 9 | 9 | 24 | 51 | 86 | -35 | 36 |
21 | Leyton Orient (R) | 42 | 8 | 9 | 25 | 54 | 96 | -42 | 33 |
22 | Chesterfield (R) | 42 | 6 | 7 | 29 | 49 | 94 | -45 | 25 |
(P) Promoted;
(O) Play-off winners;
(R) Relegated;
(p) Promoted in previous season;
(r) Relegated in previous season.
Play-offs
|
First Round |
|
|
Semi-finals |
|
|
Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Wycombe Wanderers |
3 |
|
|
6 |
Oxford United |
0 |
|
|
7 |
Colchester United |
1 |
|
|
|
7 |
Colchester United |
1 |
|
|
|
|
3 |
Wycombe Wanderers |
2 |
|
|
|
4 |
Plymouth Argyle |
1 |
|
|
|
|
4 |
Plymouth Argyle |
3 |
|
|
|
5 |
Portsmouth |
3 |
|
|
5 |
Portsmouth |
1 |
|
|
8 |
Stevenage |
1 |
|
Premier Cup
A·F·L Cup
First Round |
| Rotherham United | 1 – 2 | Bolton Wanderers | |
| Port Vale | 0 – 0 | Exeter City | | Replay | Exeter City | 2 – 0 | Port Vale | |
| Shrewsbury Town | 2 – 1 | AFC Wimbledon | |
| Mansfield Town | 3 – 4 | Fleetwood Town | |
| Northampton Town | 1 – 2 | Blackburn Rovers | |
| Derby County | 3 – 1 | Newport County | |
| Accrington Stanley | 0 – 0 | Gillingham | | Replay | Gillingham | 2 – 1 | Accrington Stanley | |
| Oxford United | 2 – 2 | Birmingham City | | Replay | Birmingham City | 3 – 1 | Oxford United | |
| Milton Keynes Dons | 3 – 1 | Portsmouth | |
| Scunthorpe United | 4 – 0 | Yeovil Town | |
| Leeds United | 5 – 0 | Crewe Alexandra | |
| Doncaster Rovers | 2 – 2 | Chesterfield | | Replay | Chesterfield | 2 – 2 | Doncaster Rovers | (2 – 3 pens) |
| Morecambe | 3 – 1 | Peterborough United | |
| Burton Albion | 2 – 3 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | |
| Bradford City | 3 – 3 | Swindon Town | | Replay | Swindon Town | 3 – 0 | Bradford City | |
| Coventry City | 1 – 1 | Rochdale | | Replay | Rochdale | 1 – 1 | Coventry City | (1 – 2 pens) |
| Oldham Athletic | 3 – 1 | Stevenage | |
| Hartlepool United | 0 – 0 | Charlton Athletic | | Replay | Charlton Athletic | 1 – 0 | Hartlepool United | |
| Colchester United | 1 – 1 | Bristol Rovers | | Replay | Bristol Rovers | 4 – 1 | Colchester United | |
| Leyton Orient | 2 – 0 | Crawley Town | |
| Plymouth Argyle | 1 – 1 | Bury | | Replay | Bury | 2 – 1 | Plymouth Argyle | |
| Wycombe Wanderers | 3 – 0 | Tranmere Rovers | |
Second Round |
| Hull City | 4 – 1 | Coventry City | |
| Cardiff City | 4 – 1 | Bolton Wanderers | |
| Aston Villa | 3 – 0 | Southend United | |
| Middlesbrough | 3 – 1 | Shrewsbury Town | |
| Walsall | 1 – 2 | Brighton & Hove Albion | |
| Wycombe Wanderers | 0 – 2 | Scunthorpe United | |
| Morecambe | 1 – 1 | AFC Bournemouth | | Replay | AFC Bournemouth | 4 – 1 | Morecambe | |
| Leeds United | 1 – 0 | Doncaster Rovers | |
| Leyton Orient | 1 – 1 | Birmingham City | | Replay | Birmingham City | 4 – 1 | Leyton Orient | |
| Huddersfield Town | 3 – 1 | Charlton Athletic | |
| Reading | 2 – 0 | Sheffield Wednesday | |
| Swindon Town | 1 – 0 | Brentford | |
| Manchester United | 2 – 1 | Southampton | |
| Nottingham Forest | 0 – 1 | Swansea City | |
| Burnley | 4 – 1 | Gillingham | |
| Leicester City | 1 – 1 | Sheffield United | | Replay | Sheffield United | 1 – 2 | Leicester City | |
| Bury | 1 – 4 | Tottenham Hotspur | |
| Fleetwood Town | 0 – 2 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | |
| Norwich City | 3 – 3 | Millwall | | Replay | Millwall | 4 – 2 | Norwich City | |
| Blackpool | 2 – 2 | Bristol Rovers | | Replay | Bristol Rovers | 1 – 2 | Blackpool | |
| Sunderland | 1 – 1 | Chelsea | | Replay | Chelsea | 5 – 2 | Sunderland | |
| Bristol City | 2 – 1 | Everton | |
| Newcastle United | 2 – 0 | Wigan Athletic | |
| Milton Keynes Dons | 0 – 2 | West Bromwich Albion | |
| Manchester City | 1 – 1 | West Ham United | | Replay | West Ham United | 3 – 0 | Manchester City | |
| Barnsley | 1 – 1 | Arsenal | | Replay | Arsenal | 4 – 1 | Barnsley | |
| Ipswich Town | 1 – 1 | Oldham Athletic | | Replay | Oldham Athletic | 0 – 1 | Ipswich Town | |
| Preston North End | 1 – 0 | Stoke City | |
| Derby County | 4 – 1 | Exeter City | |
| Watford | 1 – 0 | Fulham | |
| Blackburn Rovers | 1 – 4 | Liverpool | |
| Queen's Park Rangers | 2 – 3 | Crystal Palace | |
Third Round |
| Blackpool | 0 – 1 | AFC Bournemouth | |
| Manchester United | 3 – 1 | Ipswich Town | |
| West Ham United | 4 – 1 | Leeds United | |
| Reading | 2 – 3 | Brighton & Hove Albion | |
| Chelsea | 0 – 1 | Tottenham Hotspur | |
| Leicester City | 1 – 2 | Hull City | |
| Liverpool | 2 – 2 | Swansea City | | Replay | Swansea City | 1 – 3 | Liverpool | |
| Watford | 3 – 0 | Middlesbrough | |
| Aston Villa | 1 – 2 | Bristol City | |
| Arsenal | 3 – 0 | Derby County | |
| Newcastle United | 1 – 2 | Huddersfield Town | |
| Wolverhampton Wanderers | 2 – 2 | West Bromwich Albion | | Replay | West Bromwich Albion | 3 – 2 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | |
| Preston North End | 1 – 1 | Scunthorpe United | | Replay | Scunthorpe United | 1 – 2 | Preston North End | |
| Millwall | 1 – 2 | Crystal Palace | |
| Birmingham City | 1 – 3 | Burnley | |
| Swindon Town | 1 – 0 | Cardiff City | |
Fourth Round |
| Manchester United | 1 – 2 | Crystal Palace | |
| Brighton & Hove Albion | 3 – 0 | Burnley | |
| Bristol City | 3 – 2 | AFC Bournemouth | |
| Huddersfield Town | 0 – 1 | West Ham United | |
| Tottenham Hotspur | 4 – 1 | Preston North End | |
| Hull City | 1 – 1 | Watford | | Replay | Watford | 4 – 3 | Hull City | |
| West Bromwich Albion | 1 – 1 | Liverpool | | Replay | Liverpool | 4 – 2 | West Bromwich Albion | |
| Swindon Town | 1 – 5 | Arsenal | |
Quarter-Final |
| Tottenham Hotspur | 2 – 1 | Liverpool | |
| West Ham United | 3 – 1 | Crystal Palace | |
| Watford | 1 – 1 | Bristol City | | Replay | Bristol City | 3 – 4 | Watford | |
| Arsenal | 2 – 1 | Brighton & Hove Albion | |
Semi-Final |
| Watford | 2 – 3 | Tottenham Hotspur | |
| West Ham United | 1 – 2 | Arsenal | |
Final |
| Tottenham Hotspur | 2 – 3 | Arsenal | |
Clubs in Europe
Tottenham Hotspur
Euro-League
Group A |
Tottenham Hotspur |
5—1 |
Anderlecht |
London, England |
Group A |
Ludogorets Razgrad |
1—4 |
Tottenham Hotspur |
Razgrad, Bulgaria |
Group A |
Tottenham Hotspur |
2—2 |
Bayern München |
London, England |
Group A |
Bayern München |
1—1 |
Tottenham Hotspur |
Munich, Germany |
Group A |
Anderlecht |
3—2 |
Tottenham Hotspur |
Brussels, Belgium |
Group A |
Tottenham Hotspur |
3—1 |
Ludogorets Razgrad |
London, England |
Round of 16, 1st leg |
Tottenham Hotspur |
2—0 |
FC Barcelona |
London, England |
Round of 16, 2nd leg |
FC Barcelona |
2—0 (a.e.t) (2—2 agg.) (5—4 p) |
Tottenham Hotspur |
Barcelona, Spain |
Arsenal
Euro-League
Group B |
Olympiakos Piraeus |
0—4 |
Arsenal |
Piraeus, Greece |
Group B |
Arsenal |
0—0 |
Besiktas |
London, England |
Group B |
Arsenal |
1—0 |
FC Porto |
London, England |
Group B |
FC Porto |
2—2 |
Arsenal |
Porto, Portugal |
Group B |
Arsenal |
5—1 |
Olympiakos Piraeus |
London, England |
Group B |
Besiktas |
0—1 |
Arsenal |
Istanbul, Turkey |
Round of 16, 1st leg |
Dinamo Kiev |
1—1 |
Arsenal |
Kiev, Ukraine |
Round of 16, 2nd leg |
Arsenal |
2—1 (3—2 agg.) |
Dinamo Kiev |
London, England |
Quarter-final, 1st leg |
Sevilla |
4—0 |
Arsenal |
Seville, Spain |
Quarter-final, 2nd leg |
Arsenal |
3—2 (3—6 agg.) |
Sevilla |
London, England |
Liverpool
Euro-League
Group E |
Viktoria Plzen |
1—1 |
Liverpool |
Plzen, Czechia |
Group E |
Liverpool |
1—0 |
FC Salzburg |
Liverpool, England |
Group E |
Liverpool |
1—1 |
Sevilla |
Liverpool, England |
Group E |
Sevilla |
1—1 |
Liverpool |
Seville, Spain |
Group E |
Liverpool |
1—1 |
Viktoria Plzen |
Liverpool, England |
Group E |
FC Salzburg |
1—1 |
Liverpool |
Salzburg, Austria |
Round of 16, 1st leg |
Liverpool |
3—2 |
AS Roma |
Liverpool, England |
Round of 16, 2nd leg |
AS Roma |
1—1 (3—4 agg.) |
Liverpool |
Rome, Italy |
Quarter-final, 1st leg |
Liverpool |
2—1 |
FC Barcelona |
Liverpool, England |
Quarter-final, 2nd leg |
FC Barcelona |
1—2 (2—4 agg.) |
Liverpool |
Barcelona, Spain |
Semi-final, 1st leg |
Sevilla |
5—1 |
Liverpool |
Seville, Spain |
Semi-final, 2nd leg |
Liverpool |
0—2 (1—7 agg.) |
Sevilla |
Liverpool, England |
West Ham United
Euro-Cup
First Round, 1st leg |
FK Haugesund |
0—4 |
West Ham United |
Haugesund, Norway |
First Round, 2nd leg |
West Ham United |
1—1 (5—1 agg.) |
FK Haugesund |
London, England |
Second Round, 1st leg |
West Ham United |
3—0 |
Zorya Luhansk |
London, England |
Second Round, 2nd leg |
Zorya Luhansk |
1—0 (1—3 agg.) |
West Ham United |
Luhansk, Ukraine |
Third Round, 1st leg |
Young Boys |
2—2 |
West Ham United |
Berne, Switzerland |
Third Round, 2nd leg |
West Ham United |
2—1 (4—3 agg.) |
Young Boys |
London, England |
Quarter-final, 1st leg |
West Ham United |
1—1 |
Sporting Braga |
London, England |
Quarter-final, 2nd leg |
Sporting Braga |
3—1 (4—2 agg.) |
West Ham United |
Braga, Portugal |
Manchester City
Euro-Cup
First Round, 1st leg |
Manchester City |
2—0 |
Lyngby BK |
Manchester, England |
First Round, 2nd leg |
Lyngby BK |
0—1 (0—3 agg.) |
Manchester City |
Kongens Lyngby, Denmark |
Second Round, 1st leg |
SCR Altach |
1—1 |
Manchester City |
Altach, Austria |
Second Round, 2nd leg |
Manchester City |
1—0 (2—1 agg.) |
SCR Altach |
Manchester, England |
Third Round, 1st leg |
Manchester City |
1—0 |
PAOK Thessaloniki |
Manchester, England |
Third Round, 2nd leg |
PAOK Thessaloniki |
2—4 (2—5 agg.) |
Manchester City |
Thessaloniki, Greece |
Quarter-final, 1st leg |
Manchester City |
4—2 |
Konyaspor |
Manchester, England |
Quarter-final, 2nd leg |
Konyaspor |
2—3 (4—7 agg.) |
Manchester City |
Konya, Turkey |
Semi-final, 1st leg |
Sporting Braga |
2—1 |
Manchester City |
Braga, Portugal |
Semi-final, 2nd leg |
Manchester City |
1—1 (2—3 agg.) |
Sporting Braga |
Manchester, England |
<-- Home
AD-05A
|