MyAFL Season 172
Season Summary
MyAFL Season 172 |
Premier Division |
Tottenham Hotspur |
Relegated |
Sheffield Wednesday Everton Nottingham Forest |
Division One |
Swansea City |
Also Promoted |
Huddersfield Town Burnley |
Relegated |
Barnsley Plymouth Argyle Crewe Alexandra |
Division Two |
Leeds United |
Also Promoted |
Sheffield United |
Relegated |
Scunthorpe United Oldham Athletic Accrington Stanley |
Division Three |
Stevenage |
Also Promoted |
Shrewsbury Town Portsmouth |
Relegated |
Bristol Rovers Newport County |
A.F.L. Cup |
West Bromwich Albion |
Premier Cup |
Arsenal; |
← Season 171 |
Season 173 → |
Tottenham won their second straight title with even more ease than in the previous season, amassing a total of 95 points, one of the highest totals ever, and scoring 104 goals in the process. Manchester City were the challengers in the early part of the season, but with no one team putting up a serious challenge in the second half of the season, the remaining qualification places for Europe were up for grabs by a number of teams. In the end, a reasonable run-in by Manchester United was enough to give them second place, a full 23 points behind Spurs, whilst a run of 14 unbeaten matches for Hull in the middle of the season was enough to get the newly promoted side a spot in next season's Euro-League group stage by finishing third. Chelsea just edged into fourth place and will enter the Euro-League qualifiers next season. Manchester City, after their early challenge, ended up fifth and also reached the A.F.L. Cup final, but they ended up losers there to 13th placed West Bromwich Albion, but both of these clubs will contest the Euro-Cup next season. Norwich City claimed the third Euro-Cup spot by finishing another reasonably satisfying season for them in sixth place.
At the bottom the fight against relegation ended up being a scrap between Everton, Nottingham Forest, Sheffield Wednesday, Wigan and Sunderland. Everton and Forest never really got going, and were looking set for the drop a few matches from the end, although they could still have escaped the drop if they could have won their final matches, but drawn matches were not enough to save them. Wednesday only manage one win in their final 15 matches, only Wigan fairing worse with only one win in their final 17, but Wednesday took the drop. Sunderland saved themselves at the 11th hour win a timely win against Stoke City in the final match.
Division One, like the Premier, was dominated by one club, in this case Swansea City, who garnered a total of 96 points and scored 101 goals, and thus will return once more to the Premier League. The second promotion spot was up from grabs for most of the season, with Burnley, Newcastle and Millwall looking likely candidates for a while. These clubs fell away in the latter parts of the season, however, and Huddersfield proved to be the more consistent, who clinched second place with 13 points to spare. Unlike Newcastle and Millwall, Burnley recovered enough to clinch third place, along with Aston Villa and Charlton. A late run from Watford gave them the fourth play-off spot. Burnley won the play-offs, winning a close final against Charlton on penalties.
At the bottom, Plymouth began the season with a 12-game winless run, and had only 7 points in the bag after 21 games. They did recover enough to give themselves a chance but ultimately went down in second bottom place, above fellow newly promoted side Crewe. Of the newly promoted clubs, only Crawley managed to avoid relegation, as Plymouth and Crewe dropped straight back into Division Two. Barnsley also looked likely for the drop all season, and so it proved to be, as they took the third relegation spot.
In Division Two, Leeds United returned in one season to Division One along with Crystal Palace, and Rotherham United won the play-offs.
Premier Division
Premier Division |
Season |
172 |
Champions |
Tottenham Hotspur |
Relegated |
Sheffield Wednesday Everton Nottingham Forest |
Euro-League Qualifiers |
Tottenham Hotspur Manchester United Hull City Chelsea (qual) |
Euro-Cup Qualifiers |
West Bromwich Albion Manchester City Norwich City |
Biggest home win |
Tottenham 7–1 Everton |
Biggest away win |
Leicester 0–5 Tottenham |
Highest scoring |
Tottenham 7–1 Everton |
Longest winning run |
12 (Tottenham) |
Longest unbeaten run |
14 (Hull) |
Longest winless run |
14 (Southampton) |
Longest losing run |
6 (Everton, Sunderland) |
Final Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1 |
Tottenham Hotspur (C) | 38 | 31 | 2 | 5 | 104 | 42 | +62 | 95 |
2 | Manchester United | 38 | 23 | 3 | 12 | 77 | 39 | +38 | 72 |
3 |
Hull City (p) | 38 | 21 | 5 | 12 | 65 | 54 | +11 | 68 |
4 |
Chelsea |
38 |
19 |
9 |
10 |
69 |
50 |
+19 |
66 |
5 | Manchester City | 38 | 18 | 10 | 10 | 73 | 54 | +19 | 64 |
6 | Norwich City | 38 | 17 | 10 | 11 | 55 | 49 | +6 | 61 |
7 |
Stoke City |
38 |
16 |
10 |
12 |
67 |
62 |
+5 |
58 |
8 | Cardiff City | 38 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 60 | 57 | +3 | 58 |
9 | Leicester City | 38 | 17 | 5 | 16 | 58 | 63 | -5 | 56 |
10 | Liverpool | 38 | 15 | 9 | 14 | 63 | 47 | +16 | 54 |
11 | Fulham | 38 | 15 | 8 | 15 | 49 | 57 | -8 | 53 |
12 | Arsenal | 38 | 15 | 7 | 16 | 59 | 47 | +12 | 52 |
13 |
West Bromwich Albion (CW) |
38 |
13 |
13 |
12 |
59 |
61 |
-2 |
52 |
14 | Southampton | 38 | 10 | 15 | 13 | 46 | 52 | -6 | 45 |
15 | Middlesbrough | 38 | 12 | 6 | 20 | 51 | 69 | -18 | 42 |
16 |
Sunderland (p) | 38 | 9 | 8 | 21 | 41 | 70 | -29 | 35 |
17 | Wigan Athletic | 38 | 8 | 10 | 20 | 46 | 75 | -29 | 34 |
18 |
Sheffield Wednesday (p) | 38 | 9 | 6 | 23 | 46 | 70 | -24 | 33 |
19 | Everton | 38 | 7 | 11 | 20 | 47 | 77 | -30 | 32 |
20 | Nottingham Forest | 38 | 8 | 7 | 23 | 37 | 77 | -40 | 31 |
|
Euro-League Group Stage |
|
Euro-League Qualification |
|
Relegation |
|
Euro-Cup Round 1 |
|
|
|
|
Results
Home-Away | ARS | CRD | CHE | EVE | FUL | HUL | LEI | LIV | MNC | MNU | MID | NRW | NFO | SHW | SOA | STK | SUN | TOT | WBR | WIG |
Arsenal | | 5–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 4–1 | 2–2 | 0–3 | 5–1 | 0–3 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Cardiff | 3–1 | | 2–1 | 4–3 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–3 | 1–4 | 2–1 | 2–3 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 4–3 | 3–2 | 4–0 | 0–2 |
Chelsea | 2–1 | 3–2 | | 4–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–4 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 4–1 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 2–0 |
Everton | 0–4 | 1–1 | 2–2 | | 0–2 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 1–4 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–3 | 2–2 | 3–1 |
Fulham | 0–3 | 4–1 | 3–1 | 4–2 | | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 0–3 | 0–2 | 2–1 |
Hull | 0–2 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 3–2 | 4–3 | 5–2 | 4–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 4–2 | 3–1 |
Leicester | 1–4 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 3–2 | 3–0 | | 3–2 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 4–3 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 4–0 | 1–2 | 2–4 | 2–0 | 0–5 | 2–1 | 4–2 |
Liverpool | 2–3 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 4–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | | 0–3 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 5–0 | 4–1 | 2–2 | 1–3 | 3–0 | 0–2 | 4–0 | 4–1 |
Man City | 1–0 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | | 0–1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 4–3 | 1–2 | 2–2 |
Man Utd | 0–2 | 2–0 | 4–1 | 4–1 | 4–0 | 3–0 | 4–0 | 1–3 | 1–2 | | 1–0 | 0–1 | 4–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 4–3 | 1–0 | 5–1 |
Middlesbrough | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 1–4 | 1–1 | | 2–1 | 0–2 | 3–2 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 2–2 |
Norwich | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 4–2 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 2–4 | 0–2 | 3–2 | | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–4 | 2–2 | 1–1 |
Nottm F | 2–0 | 0–4 | 0–4 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 2–5 | 4–2 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 0–4 | | 1–3 | 1–1 | 1–4 | 3–2 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 4–2 |
Sheff Wed | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 2–3 | 2–1 | 1–4 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 2–4 | 0–1 | | 3–1 | 2–3 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 3–2 |
Southampton | 0–2 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 4–2 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | | 0–2 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 |
Stoke | 3–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 4–2 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 3–3 | 0–4 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 2–2 | | 1–0 | 2–5 | 2–2 | 1–2 |
Sunderland | 2–4 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 0–0 | 4–3 | 3–2 | | 2–5 | 2–3 | 0–0 |
Tottenham | 2–1 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 7–1 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 4–1 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 4–1 | 4–1 | | 2–1 | 5–0 |
West Brom | 3–3 | 2–0 | 3–3 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 2–5 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 4–0 | 2–5 | | 6–2 |
Wigan | 0–0 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 3–4 | 2–2 | 1–3 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 2–4 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | |
* Home team score shown first
Division One
Division One |
Season |
172 |
Champions |
Swansea City |
Also Promoted |
Huddersfield Town Burnley |
Relegated |
Barnsley Plymouth Argyle Crewe Alexandra |
Biggest home win |
Reading 6–0 Plymouth |
Biggest away win |
Crawley 1–6 Swansea Crewe 0–5 Swansea |
Highest scoring |
Swansea 5–3 Burnley |
Longest winning run |
7 (Crawley, Huddersfield) |
Longest unbeaten run |
13 (Swansea, Newcastle) |
Longest winless run |
12 (Plymouth) |
Longest losing run |
9 (Plymouth) |
Final Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1 |
Swansea City (r) | 42 | 30 | 6 | 6 | 101 | 42 | +59 | 96 |
2 | Huddersfield Town | 42 | 25 | 9 | 8 | 76 | 48 | +28 | 84 |
3 |
Burnley ¶ | 42 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 73 | 54 | +19 | 71 |
4 | Aston Villa | 42 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 66 | 53 | +13 | 71 |
5 | Charlton Athletic | 42 | 20 | 9 | 13 | 72 | 44 | +28 | 69 |
6 | Watford | 42 | 19 | 11 | 12 | 59 | 55 | +4 | 68 |
7 | Blackburn Rovers | 42 | 19 | 9 | 14 | 59 | 52 | +7 | 66 |
8 |
West Ham United (r) | 42 | 18 | 11 | 13 | 68 | 51 | +17 | 65 |
9 | Newcastle United | 42 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 79 | 56 | +23 | 64 |
10 | Millwall | 42 | 16 | 13 | 13 | 73 | 54 | +19 | 61 |
11 | Blackpool | 42 | 16 | 9 | 17 | 58 | 66 | -8 | 57 |
12 | Bolton Wanderers | 42 | 15 | 10 | 17 | 58 | 55 | +3 | 55 |
13 | Derby County | 42 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 80 | 81 | -1 | 54 |
14 | Yeovil Town | 42 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 51 | 57 | -6 | 53 |
15 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 42 | 15 | 8 | 19 | 55 | 69 | -14 | 53 |
16 | Queen's Park Rangers | 42 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 50 | 62 | -12 | 52 |
17 |
Crawley Town (p) | 42 | 15 | 7 | 20 | 61 | 74 | -13 | 52 |
18 | Birmingham City | 42 | 15 | 5 | 22 | 55 | 77 | -22 | 50 |
19 |
Reading (r) |
42 |
12 |
6 |
24 |
59 |
84 |
-25 |
42 |
20 | Barnsley | 42 | 8 | 11 | 23 | 48 | 85 | -37 | 35 |
21 |
Plymouth Argyle (p) | 42 | 10 | 5 | 27 | 39 | 80 | -41 | 35 |
22 |
Crewe Alexandra (p) | 42 | 9 | 7 | 26 | 51 | 92 | -41 | 34 |
|
Promotion |
|
Promotion Play-offs |
|
Relegation |
Results
Home-Away | ASV | BNS | BIR | BLB | BLP | BOL | BRI | BRN | CHA | CRA | CRE | DER | HUD | MIL | NEC | PLY | QPR | REA | SWA | WAT | WHA | YEO |
Aston V | | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–3 | 3–0 | 4–1 |
Barnsley | 0–2 | | 0–3 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 1–4 | 4–1 | 0–3 | 2–3 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Birmingham | 0–3 | 3–0 | | 0–1 | 2–2 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 4–0 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 1–4 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Blackburn | 0–0 | 2–0 | 3–1 | | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 3–3 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 3–2 |
Blackpool | 1–4 | 4–2 | 0–1 | 0–2 | | 4–1 | 1–2 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–4 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 2–4 | 4–3 | 3–1 | 0–0 |
Bolton | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 3–0 | | 1–0 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 3–2 | 4–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
Brighton | 0–0 | 1–3 | 4–1 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 0–0 | | 2–1 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 4–0 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 1–3 | 2–4 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 2–3 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 1–1 |
Burnley | 3–0 | 3–0 | 4–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 4–2 | | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 2–3 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 2–3 |
Charlton | 1–2 | 5–0 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | | 3–1 | 1–0 | 4–2 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 3–4 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Crawley | 2–0 | 4–2 | 0–1 | 3–2 | 2–2 | 2–3 | 3–2 | 0–0 | 1–1 | | 4–1 | 3–4 | 0–3 | 0–4 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 1–6 | 2–0 | 1–3 | 0–0 |
Crewe | 1–1 | 1–2 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–3 | 0–2 | 1–2 | | 1–3 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 3–2 | 2–0 | 0–5 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 3–2 |
Derby | 2–2 | 2–1 | 4–2 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 3–3 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–4 | 4–1 | | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 4–0 | 3–0 | 4–1 | 3–3 | 4–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 |
Huddersfield | 5–2 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 5–2 | 6–1 | | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 3–2 |
Millwall | 1–2 | 6–1 | 6–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 3–2 | 3–1 | | 2–2 | 3–0 | 0–2 | 4–2 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 3–2 | 0–0 |
Newcastle | 4–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 4–0 | 6–1 | 0–2 | 2–3 | 5–0 | 4–1 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 0–0 | | 1–1 | 0–0 | 5–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 2–0 |
Plymouth | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 2–3 | 0–4 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 1–2 | | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 2–0 | 3–0 |
Q.P.R. | 1–1 | 3–0 | 2–3 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 4–2 | 3–2 | 3–4 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 0–0 | | 3–2 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 |
Reading | 3–2 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–3 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 4–1 | 0–2 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 6–0 | 1–1 | | 0–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 0–2 |
Swansea | 1–0 | 4–0 | 6–1 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 5–3 | 4–2 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 4–0 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 4–0 | 5–0 | | 2–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Watford | 1–1 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 4–1 | 1–3 | 3–2 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | | 0–4 | 0–0 |
West Ham | 4–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 2–1 | 3–3 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 4–0 | 4–1 | 3–3 | | 0–0 |
Yeovil | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 5–1 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 2–3 | 0–3 | 2–4 | |
Play-offs
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Charlton Athletic |
1 |
3 |
|
|
Aston Villa |
0 |
1 |
|
|
|
Charlton Athletic (3) |
1 |
|
|
|
|
Burnley (4) |
1 |
|
|
Watford |
2 |
0 |
|
|
Burnley |
4 |
2 |
|
Division Two
Final Table
POS |
CLUB |
P |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
PTS |
1 |
Leeds United (r) |
42 |
20 |
13 |
9 |
75 |
51 |
+24 |
73 |
2 |
Crystal Palace |
42 |
19 |
14 |
9 |
69 |
46 |
+23 |
71 |
3 |
Sheffield United |
42 |
20 |
10 |
12 |
79 |
54 |
+25 |
70 |
4 |
Rotherham United ¶ |
42 |
20 |
8 |
14 |
65 |
49 |
+16 |
68 |
5 |
Bristol City (r) |
42 |
21 |
5 |
16 |
62 |
53 |
+9 |
68 |
6 |
Doncaster Rovers |
42 |
18 |
11 |
13 |
76 |
50 |
+26 |
65 |
7 |
Milton Keynes Dons |
42 |
18 |
10 |
14 |
59 |
49 |
+10 |
64 |
8 |
Wolverhampton Wand |
42 |
18 |
9 |
15 |
64 |
62 |
+2 |
63 |
9 |
Tranmere Rovers |
42 |
16 |
12 |
14 |
69 |
69 |
0 |
60 |
10 |
Ipswich Town |
42 |
16 |
11 |
15 |
71 |
66 |
+5 |
59 |
11 |
AFC Bournemouth |
42 |
16 |
10 |
16 |
73 |
63 |
+10 |
58 |
12 |
Port Vale (p) |
42 |
17 |
7 |
18 |
59 |
65 |
-6 |
58 |
13 |
Coventry City |
42 |
16 |
8 |
18 |
52 |
59 |
-7 |
56 |
14 |
Colchester United |
42 |
15 |
11 |
16 |
54 |
69 |
-15 |
56 |
15 |
Bradford City |
42 |
14 |
13 |
15 |
65 |
56 |
+9 |
55 |
16 |
Swindon Town |
42 |
15 |
9 |
18 |
53 |
59 |
-6 |
54 |
17 |
Leyton Orient |
42 |
14 |
11 |
17 |
65 |
72 |
-7 |
53 |
18 |
Peterborough United (r) |
42 |
13 |
10 |
19 |
56 |
63 |
-7 |
49 |
19 |
Brentford (p) |
42 |
14 |
7 |
21 |
59 |
75 |
-16 |
49 |
20 |
Scunthorpe United |
42 |
13 |
8 |
21 |
52 |
76 |
-24 |
47 |
21 |
Oldham Athletic (p) |
42 |
13 |
5 |
24 |
49 |
76 |
-27 |
44 |
22 |
Accrington Stanley |
42 |
9 |
12 |
21 |
53 |
97 |
-44 |
39 |
|
Promotion |
|
Play-offs |
|
Relegation |
Play-offs
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bristol City |
3 |
4 |
|
|
Rotherham United |
2 |
6* |
|
|
|
Rotherham United |
4 |
|
|
|
|
Doncaster Rovers |
2 |
|
|
Doncaster Rovers |
3 |
1 |
|
|
Sheffield United |
3 |
0 |
|
Division Three
POS |
CLUB |
P |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
PTS |
1 |
Stevenage (r) |
42 |
21 |
11 |
10 |
66 |
48 |
+18 |
74 |
2 |
Shrewsbury Town |
42 |
20 |
13 |
9 |
75 |
47 |
+28 |
73 |
3 |
Portsmouth (r) ¶ |
42 |
21 |
6 |
15 |
71 |
52 |
+19 |
69 |
4 |
Walsall |
42 |
20 |
9 |
13 |
63 |
48 |
+15 |
69 |
5 |
Bury |
42 |
19 |
11 |
12 |
60 |
48 |
+12 |
68 |
6 |
Rochdale |
42 |
17 |
15 |
10 |
66 |
59 |
+7 |
66 |
7 |
Preston North End |
42 |
17 |
12 |
13 |
65 |
64 |
+1 |
63 |
8 |
Notts County |
42 |
16 |
14 |
12 |
78 |
53 |
+25 |
62 |
9 |
Carlisle United |
42 |
17 |
10 |
15 |
66 |
56 |
+10 |
61 |
10 |
Exeter City |
42 |
16 |
11 |
15 |
60 |
61 |
-1 |
59 |
11 |
Southend United (p) |
42 |
17 |
7 |
18 |
64 |
64 |
0 |
58 |
12 |
Gillingham |
42 |
15 |
12 |
15 |
66 |
58 |
+8 |
57 |
13 |
Hartlepool United |
42 |
14 |
13 |
15 |
51 |
60 |
-9 |
55 |
14 |
Oxford United |
42 |
14 |
12 |
16 |
58 |
68 |
-10 |
54 |
15 |
Chesterfield |
42 |
14 |
11 |
17 |
67 |
65 |
+2 |
53 |
16 |
Burton Albion |
42 |
15 |
8 |
19 |
63 |
78 |
-15 |
53 |
17 |
Wycombe Wanderers (r) |
42 |
11 |
17 |
14 |
60 |
65 |
-5 |
50 |
18 |
AFC Wimbledon |
42 |
12 |
13 |
17 |
58 |
68 |
-10 |
49 |
19 |
Torquay United |
42 |
14 |
7 |
21 |
55 |
77 |
-22 |
49 |
20 |
Fleetwood Town |
42 |
10 |
15 |
17 |
55 |
69 |
-14 |
45 |
21 |
Bristol Rovers |
42 |
10 |
12 |
20 |
48 |
80 |
-32 |
42 |
22 |
Newport County (p) |
42 |
7 |
11 |
24 |
49 |
76 |
-27 |
32 |
|
Promotion |
|
Play-offs |
|
Relegation |
Play-offs
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bury |
2 |
1 |
|
|
Walsall |
0 |
4 |
|
|
|
Walsall |
0 |
|
|
|
|
Portsmouth |
1 |
|
|
Rochdale |
2 |
1 |
|
|
Portsmouth |
1 |
3 |
|
Cup Competitions
Premier Cup
Round One |
|
Round Two |
|
Semi-finals |
|
Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Tottenham |
4 |
|
16 |
Middlesbrough |
0 |
|
|
|
Tottenham
|
2
|
|
8 |
Stoke
|
3
|
|
|
Stoke
|
0
|
|
9 |
Norwich
|
1 |
|
|
|
9 |
Tottenham
|
0
|
|
4 |
Southampton
|
0 |
|
|
|
5 |
Liverpool
|
1 |
|
13 |
Nottm F
|
1 |
|
|
|
Nottm F (4)
|
1 |
5 |
Liverpool
|
4
|
|
|
Liverpool (5)
|
1
|
|
12 |
Everton
|
2
|
|
|
|
9 |
Liverpool
|
0
|
2 |
Chelsea
|
0
|
|
|
|
3 |
Arsenal
|
2
|
15 |
Cardiff
|
2
|
|
|
|
Cardiff
|
2 |
|
7 |
Man City |
4
|
|
|
Man City
|
1
|
|
10 |
Leicester
|
2
|
|
|
|
10 |
Cardiff |
1
|
3 |
Arsenal
|
4 |
|
|
|
3 |
Arsenal
|
3 |
|
14 |
West Brom
|
2
|
|
|
|
Arsenal
|
2
|
6 |
Man Utd (5)
|
2 |
|
|
Man Utd
|
0 |
|
11 |
Fulham (4)
|
2
|
|
Scores in penalty shoot-outs shown in parentheses.
A.F.L. Cup
First Round |
| Swindon Town (3) | 1 – 0 | Preston North End (4) | |
| Hartlepool United (4) | 4 – 2 | Bristol Rovers (4) | |
| Wycombe Wanderers (4) | 2 – 1 | Oxford United (4) | |
| Colchester United (3) | 2 – 2 | AFC Bournemouth (3) | | Replay | AFC Bournemouth | 4 – 3 | Colchester United | |
| Scunthorpe United (3) | 2 – 0 | Port Vale (3) | |
| Bury (4) | 1 – 2 | AFC Wimbledon (4) | |
| Tranmere Rovers (3) | 2 – 1 | Doncaster Rovers (3) | |
| Brentford (3) | 0 – 1 | Rochdale (4) | |
| Gillingham (4) | 4 – 2 | Stevenage (4) | |
| Coventry City (3) | 1 – 3 | Walsall (4) | |
| Burton Albion (4) | 2 – 3 | Newport County (4) | |
| Oldham Athletic (3) | 3 – 0 | Notts County (4) | |
| Exeter City (4) | 4 – 2 | Southend United (4) | |
| Ipswich Town (3) | 3 – 0 | Accrington Stanley (3) | |
| Sheffield United (3) | 1 – 0 | Leyton Orient (3) | |
| Chesterfield (4) | 1 – 0 | Bristol City (3) | |
| Rotherham United (3) | 1 – 2 | Shrewsbury Town (4) | |
| Leeds United (3) | 3 – 1 | Carlisle United (4) | |
| Portsmouth (4) | 2 – 0 | Milton Keynes Dons (3) | |
| Crystal Palace (3) | 2 – 1 | Torquay United (4) | |
| Peterborough United (3) | 2 – 2 | Bradford City (3) | | Replay | Bradford City | 1 – 2 | Peterborough United | |
| Fleetwood Town (4) | 2 – 4 | Wolverhampton Wanderers (3) | |
Second Round |
| Leeds United (3) | 2 – 2 | Millwall (2) | | Replay | Millwall | 4 – 3 | Leeds United | |
| Gillingham (4) | 1 – 2 | Rochdale (4) | |
| Huddersfield Town (2) | 2 – 1 | Hartlepool United (4) | |
| Blackburn Rovers (2) | 1 – 0 | AFC Bournemouth (3) | |
| Fulham (1) | 1 – 1 | Queen's Park Rangers (2) | | Replay | Queen's Park Rangers | 2 – 1 | Fulham | |
| Portsmouth (4) | 2 – 5 | Newcastle United (2) | |
| Shrewsbury Town (4) | 0 – 1 | Ipswich Town (3) | |
| Barnsley (2) | 3 – 2 | Derby County (2) | |
| Scunthorpe United (3) | 2 – 1 | Tottenham Hotspur (1) | |
| Arsenal (1) | 0 – 1 | Nottingham Forest (1) | |
| West Ham United (2) | 4 – 0 | Wycombe Wanderers (4) | |
| AFC Wimbledon (4) | 1 – 0 | Watford (2) | |
| Everton (1) | 1 – 2 | Birmingham City (2) | |
| Sunderland (1) | 3 – 2 | Bolton Wanderers (2) | |
| Sheffield United (3) | 2 – 2 | Burnley (2) | | Replay | Burnley | 1 – 0 | Sheffield United | |
| Crawley Town (2) | 4 – 0 | Swindon Town (3) | |
| Blackpool (2) | 1 – 3 | Leicester City (1) | |
| Stoke City (1) | 2 – 2 | Manchester United (1) | | Replay | Manchester United | 2 – 1 | Stoke City | |
| Chesterfield (4) | 1 – 1 | Manchester City (1) | | Replay | Manchester City | 6 – 1 | Chesterfield | |
| Wigan Athletic (1) | 3 – 1 | Crystal Palace (3) | |
| Plymouth Argyle (2) | 1 – 1 | Liverpool (1) | | Replay | Liverpool | 3 – 0 | Plymouth Argyle | |
| West Bromwich Albion (1) | 1 – 0 | Aston Villa (2) | |
| Chelsea (1) | 2 – 1 | Reading (2) | |
| Cardiff City (1) | 4 – 0 | Tranmere Rovers (3) | |
| Hull City (1) | 0 – 3 | Norwich City (1) | |
| Swansea City (2) | 1 – 0 | Oldham Athletic (3) | |
| Yeovil Town (2) | 2 – 2 | Crewe Alexandra (2) | | Replay | Crewe Alexandra | 2 – 0 | Yeovil Town | |
| Peterborough United (3) | 0 – 0 | Newport County (4) | | Replay | Newport County | 1 – 2 | Peterborough United | |
| Brighton & Hove Albion (2) | 2 – 0 | Sheffield Wednesday (1) | |
| Walsall (4) | 1 – 3 | Exeter City (4) | |
| Wolverhampton Wanderers (3) | 2 – 4 | Charlton Athletic (2) | |
| Southampton (1) | 1 – 0 | Middlesbrough (1) | |
Third Round |
| AFC Wimbledon (4) | 0 – 0 | Queen's Park Rangers (2) | | Replay | Queen's Park Rangers | 3 – 0 | AFC Wimbledon | |
| Rochdale (4) | 1 – 2 | Cardiff City (1) | |
| Leicester City (1) | 2 – 3 | Millwall (2) | |
| Burnley (2) | 2 – 3 | West Bromwich Albion (1) | |
| Manchester United (1) | 1 – 1 | Crawley Town (2) | | Replay | Crawley Town | 1 – 0 | Manchester United | |
| Blackburn Rovers (2) | 0 – 0 | Crewe Alexandra (2) | | Replay | Crewe Alexandra | 0 – 2 | Blackburn Rovers | |
| Huddersfield Town (2) | 2 – 1 | Ipswich Town (3) | |
| Nottingham Forest (1) | 2 – 1 | Liverpool (1) | |
| Scunthorpe United (3) | 1 – 4 | Manchester City (1) | |
| Peterborough United (3) | 1 – 1 | Norwich City (1) | | Replay | Norwich City | 2 – 3 | Peterborough United | |
| West Ham United (2) | 2 – 3 | Swansea City (2) | |
| Wigan Athletic (1) | 1 – 2 | Southampton (1) | |
| Barnsley (2) | 2 – 2 | Brighton & Hove Albion (2) | | Replay | Brighton & Hove Albion | 1 – 0 | Barnsley | |
| Sunderland (1) | 0 – 2 | Charlton Athletic (2) | |
| Newcastle United (2) | 2 – 2 | Exeter City (4) | | Replay | Exeter City | 2 – 5 | Newcastle United | |
| Chelsea (1) | 4 – 2 | Birmingham City (2) | |
Fourth Round |
| Peterborough United (3) | 1 – 0 | Chelsea (1) | |
| Millwall (2) | 4 – 3 | Huddersfield Town (2) | |
| Southampton (1) | 0 – 3 | Manchester City (1) | |
| Blackburn Rovers (2) | 0 – 2 | Nottingham Forest (1) | |
| Cardiff City (1) | 5 – 1 | Crawley Town (2) | |
| Queen's Park Rangers (2) | 2 – 0 | Swansea City (2) | |
| Newcastle United (2) | 2 – 1 | Brighton & Hove Albion (2) | |
| Charlton Athletic (2) | 1 – 2 | West Bromwich Albion (1) | |
Quarter-Final |
| Cardiff City (1) | 0 – 0 | Queen's Park Rangers (2) | | Replay | Queen's Park Rangers | 3 – 3 | Cardiff City | (4 – 5 pens) |
| West Bromwich Albion (1) | 4 – 2 | Newcastle United (2) | |
| Nottingham Forest (1) | 4 – 3 | Millwall (2) | |
| Peterborough United (3) | 0 – 4 | Manchester City (1) | |
Semi-Final |
Wembley | Cardiff City (1) | 2 – 3 | West Bromwich Albion (1) | |
Wembley | Nottingham Forest (1) | 0 – 4 | Manchester City (1) | |
Final |
Wembley | West Bromwich Albion (1) | 2 – 0 | Manchester City (1) | |
UV–31
|