S.C.S.L. Season 195
Season Summary
S.C.S.L. Season 195 |
|
Division 1 Champions |
Aberdeen (12) |
Division 1 Runners-up |
Celtic |
Division 2 Champions |
Hamilton Academical |
Division 2 Runners-up |
Queen of the South |
Albion Cup Final |
Celtic 1—0 Rangers |
Summer Cup Final |
Rangers 1—0 Celtic |
Teams in Europe this season |
Dundee United, Celtic, Dundee, Rangers, Aberdeen |
← Season 194 |
Season 196 → |
Season 195 began with the Summer Cup, which was won by Rangers in an all Old Firm final. The score was 1—0.
In the league, champions Dundee United started off well and looked to be set to retain their title, but were followed closely by Aberdeen. The Old Firm teams generally had a poor season, Rangers in particular, and only Celtic challenged the top two in the final run-in. United suffered a late slump whilst Celtic closed in, but the top teams performed erratically, each losing points to lower oppoisition in the final matches. Aberdeen faced United at home and a win would give them the title, but they lost 1—0. This took United into second place and gave Celtic the opportunity to win the title with a win at Hearts. The Edinburgh side held them to a draw, however, and Aberdeen won their 12th title by a single point with the lowest 3-points-for-a-win total in a 34-match season. (To put this into perspective, their 2-points-for-a-win total would have been 43 points, and the previous lowest was 47 points from 34 matches.) United, with a lower goal difference than Celtic, finished 3rd in the end and Rangers improved on their earlier form and clinched 4th place.
At the bottom, 4 teams were to be relegated in order to revert to the 16-team setup that has become the norm in the S.C.S.L. in recent times, and seems to be the setup that works best for this league. This decision was partly driven by the dissatisfaction of the lower clubs with the large 22-team Second Division and 42-match schedule, albeit that the new system would consign 8 of these teams to a third tier. It was also felt that the 16-team divisions produced a more competitive setup than the larger divisions. Clyde and Ross County did well to avoid this larger relegation zone, and Partick Thistle, who performed so well last season, dropped into League 'B' along with Alloa, Ayr and Raith Rovers.
In the Second Division, Hamilton and Queen of the South finished in the promotion places with admirable points totals of 90 and 87 respectively, the latter being 13 points ahead of third placed Dunfermline. New boys Kelty Hearts finished 14th and therefore qualified for League 'B' next season.
Division 1
League Table
Pos | | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PT |
1 | | Aberdeen | 34 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 69 | 36 | +33 | 60 |
2 | | Celtic | 34 | 16 | 11 | 7 | 61 | 36 | +25 | 59 |
3 | | Dundee United | 34 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 66 | 43 | +23 | 59 |
4 | | Rangers | 34 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 68 | 39 | +29 | 58 |
5 | | Dundee | 34 | 17 | 6 | 11 | 62 | 52 | +10 | 57 |
6 | | St Johnstone | 34 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 61 | 47 | +14 | 56 |
7 | | Kilmarnock | 34 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 54 | 59 | -5 | 54 |
8 | | Heart of Midlothian | 34 | 13 | 13 | 8 | 60 | 35 | +25 | 52 |
9 | | Hibernian | 34 | 15 | 6 | 13 | 56 | 48 | +8 | 51 |
10 | | St Mirren | 34 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 53 | 50 | +3 | 51 |
11 | | Motherwell | 34 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 58 | 47 | +11 | 46 |
12 | | Livingston | 34 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 36 | 48 | -12 | 45 |
13 | | Clyde | 34 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 46 | 63 | -17 | 45 |
14 | | Ross County | 34 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 49 | 67 | -18 | 37 |
15 | | Partick Thistle | 34 | 10 | 5 | 19 | 39 | 68 | -29 | 35 |
16 | | Alloa Athletic | 34 | 9 | 4 | 21 | 38 | 75 | -37 | 31 |
17 | | Ayr United | 34 | 8 | 6 | 20 | 33 | 60 | -27 | 30 |
18 | | Raith Rovers | 34 | 8 | 3 | 23 | 46 | 82 | -36 | 27 |
|
Qualification to Champions' Cup |
|
Qualification to Europa Cup |
|
Relegation to Division 2 |
(C) = League Champions; (CW) = Albion Cup winners; (SC) = Summer Cup winners; (R) = Relegated; (p) = Promoted last season.
Results
Home \ Away | AB | AA | AU | CE | CL | DD | DU | HE | HI | KI | LI | ML | PT | RR | RA | RC | SJ | SM |
Aberdeen | | 3–1 | 4–2 | 2–0 | 4–2 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 4–1 | 1–1 | 5–2 | 4–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 0–0 |
Alloa Ath | 1–5 | | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–4 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 3–2 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 4–1 | 0–3 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 3–1 |
Ayr Utd | 2–4 | 4–0 | | 1–0 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 2–2 |
Celtic | 3–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 1–1 | 4–2 | 2–1 | 0–0 |
Clyde | 1–4 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 2–4 | | 0–1 | 1–6 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 3–3 | 4–3 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 2–2 |
Dundee | 4–2 | 5–0 | 0–1 | 3–2 | 2–0 | | 0–0 | 2–3 | 3–1 | 5–2 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 5–1 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 3–1 |
Dundee Utd | 1–0 | 0–2 | 4–0 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 4–1 | | 0–3 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 4–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 |
Hearts | 2–2 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–4 | | 1–1 | 2–3 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 5–0 | 4–0 | 0–2 | 4–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Hibernian | 0–3 | 4–2 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 5–1 | 4–1 | 0–1 | 1–3 | | 4–0 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 5–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 |
Kilmarnock | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–3 | 1–6 | 1–1 | 1–0 | | 4–2 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 |
Livingston | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–3 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 4–1 | | 1–0 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 1–4 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 0–2 |
Motherwell | 0–0 | 5–2 | 2–0 | 3–3 | 3–1 | 4–0 | 3–2 | 0–3 | 4–2 | 0–1 | 5–0 | | 0–1 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 2–1 |
Partick Th | 1–3 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 | | 2–1 | 1–4 | 4–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 |
Raith R | 1–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 0–5 | 4–1 | 2–3 | 1–2 | 0–4 | 3–0 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 1–5 | 2–1 | | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–3 | 2–4 |
Rangers | 1–1 | 4–2 | 2–1 | 2–3 | 1–2 | 4–0 | 3–3 | 1–1 | 4–1 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 5–0 | 3–1 | 5–1 | | 0–1 | 0–0 | 4–2 |
Ross Co | 0–3 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 2–4 | 2–4 | 2–3 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–2 | 1–1 | | 3–2 | 0–1 |
St Johnstone | 1–1 | 2–1 | 5–2 | 2–1 | 4–0 | 3–0 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 4–3 | 4–2 | 0–4 | 4–2 | 4–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | | 1–0 |
St Mirren | 0–4 | 6–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 2–3 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 4–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 4–3 | |
Division 2
League Table
POS | | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | | Hamilton Academical | 42 | 28 | 6 | 8 | 92 | 40 | +52 | 90 |
2 | | Queen of the South | 42 | 26 | 9 | 7 | 89 | 34 | +55 | 87 |
3 | | Dunfermline Athletic | 42 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 80 | 48 | +32 | 74 |
4 | | Montrose | 42 | 22 | 7 | 13 | 72 | 51 | +21 | 73 |
5 | | Inverness Cal Th | 42 | 20 | 12 | 10 | 63 | 49 | +14 | 72 |
6 | | Arbroath | 42 | 19 | 14 | 9 | 65 | 43 | +22 | 71 |
7 | | Peterhead | 42 | 20 | 10 | 12 | 64 | 52 | +12 | 70 |
8 | | Cove Rangers | 42 | 19 | 9 | 14 | 69 | 58 | +11 | 66 |
9 | | Queen's Park | 42 | 18 | 12 | 12 | 69 | 60 | +9 | 66 |
10 | | Greenock Morton | 42 | 17 | 11 | 14 | 75 | 52 | +23 | 62 |
11 | | Falkirk | 42 | 16 | 13 | 13 | 52 | 51 | +1 | 61 |
12 | | Airdrieonians | 42 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 69 | 68 | +1 | 60 |
13 | | Dumbarton | 42 | 18 | 6 | 18 | 68 | 70 | -2 | 60 |
14 | | Kelty Hearts | 42 | 15 | 6 | 21 | 65 | 82 | -17 | 51 |
15 | | East Fife | 42 | 13 | 9 | 20 | 61 | 79 | -18 | 48 |
16 | | Stenhousemuir | 42 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 53 | 75 | -22 | 47 |
17 | | Stranraer | 42 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 54 | 72 | -18 | 45 |
18 | | Stirling Albion | 42 | 10 | 12 | 20 | 44 | 67 | -23 | 42 |
19 | | Elgin City | 42 | 9 | 10 | 23 | 50 | 91 | -41 | 37 |
20 | | Cowdenbeath | 42 | 10 | 4 | 28 | 53 | 97 | -44 | 34 |
21 | | Forfar Athletic | 42 | 9 | 6 | 27 | 43 | 69 | -26 | 33 |
22 | | Edinburgh City | 42 | 7 | 12 | 23 | 41 | 83 | -42 | 33 |
|
Promotion to Division 1 |
|
Qualification to Division 2 |
|
Qualification to National League |
(C) = Champions; (CW) = Albion Cup Winners; (P) = Promoted; (R) = Relegated; (p) = Promoted last season; (r) = Relegated last season.
Albion Cup
Celtic won the Albion Cup for the 35th time with a 1—0 victory over Rangers in the final.
Albion Cup Bracket
Summer Cup
Ayr United won the Summer Cup for the fourth time with a 1—0 victory over Celtic in the final.
Summer Cup Bracket
* = Home tie
@ CK27 Midlife Geek
|