S.S.L. Season 188

Season Summary

S·S·L Season 188
Division 'A' Champions
Motherwell
Division 'B' Champions
Ayr United
Albion Cup Final
Rangers 1—0 Celtic
Summer Cup Final
Celtic 4—1 Rangers
Teams in Europe this season
Hibernian, Aberdeen, Rangers, Celtic
Season 187 Season 189

Season 188 of the S.S.L. began with the Summer Cup, which was won by Celtic who defeated Rangers 4—1 in the final.

In the league, a tight contest was eventually won by Motherwell who edged out Aberdeen and Rangers for the title. The latter clubs qualified for European places with surprise performers St Johnstone qualifying in fourth place. Celtic did not convert their Summer win into league form, as they performed disastrously, finishing in a lowly ninth place in the table, level on points with Alloa, who put in another impressive season. At the bottom, Clyde went straight back down to the 'B' division along with Morton, who had completed two seasons in the top flight.

In Division 'B', Ayr United performed impressivley to return to the top flight at the first time of asking, closely pursued by Queen of the South, who went up with them.

 

 

 

 

Division 'A'

League Table

Pos TeamPWDLFAGDPT
1Motherwell (C)3017676445+1957
2Aberdeen3016775834+2455
3Rangers (AC)3016685334+1954
4St Johnstone30164105743+1452
5Hamilton Academical30146105040+1048
6Dundee United30144125044+646
7Livingston30121085044+646
8Hibernian30128106140+2144
9Celtic (SC)30101195947+1241
10Alloa Athletic30118114857-941
11Kilmarnock30117125456-240
12Heart of Midlothian30106144554-936
13St Mirren30711123545-1032
14Dundee (O,p)3085173965-2629
15Clyde (R,p)3076173569-3427
16Greenock Morton (R)3061233071-4119

 Euro-League
 Euro-Cup
 Relegation
 Relegation Play-off

(CH) = League Champions; (AC) = Albion Cup winners; (SC) = Summer Cup winners; (R) = Relegated; (O) = Play-off winners; (p) = Promoted last season.

Results

Home \ AwayABAACECLDDDUMNHAHEHIKILIMLRASJSM
Aberdeen5–11–23–14–12–12–10–02–04–32–10–11–13–03–02–0
Alloa Ath2–21–14–14–22–31–02–41–11–12–02–20–31–12–31–0
Celtic3–22–25–14–20–15–15–20–14–34–21–11–22–25–11–1
Clyde2–12–01–13–21–31–31–22–00–40–32–31–41–41–10–0
Dundee0–34–10–02–03–21–01–01–10–31–12–43–00–11–32–2
Dundee Utd0–22–01–10–21–03–00–10–10–23–12–11–31–04–20–2
Morton1–31–20–30–13–12–10–10–22–11–13–22–51–22–30–3
Hamilton Acad2–11–03–10–04–12–23–14–11–20–03–11–23–43–10–1
Hearts0–12–32–04–23–03–34–32–02–31–42–33–02–10–20–1
Hibernian2–22–23–01–20–20–06–04–21–11–20–03–11–20–12–1
Kilmarnock2–22–31–13–14–12–43–11–43–10–31–30–32–13–33–1
Livingston1–01–22–21–14–11–22–02–01–13–23–33–01–11–21–1
Motherwell1–15–23–34–21–13–20–11–05–23–23–20–12–14–13–1
Rangers3–10–12–14–04–13–23–01–12–01–10–14–13–11–10–2
St Johnstone1–23–01–05–13–00–24–11–23–00–42–04–00–00–14–0
St Mirren1–11–32–12–22–32–42–01–13–31–11–30–01–10–10–2

Division 'B'

League Table

Pos TeamPWDLFAGDPT
1Ayr United (P,r)3021366329+3466
2Queen of the South (P)3018937332+4163
3Arbroath3015965529+2654
4Montrose3016686750+1754
5Raith Rovers3016595645+1153
6Ross County3014976635+3151
7Dunfermline Athletic30155104741+650
8Dumbarton30144124545046
9Cove Rangers30116135358-539
10Inverness Cal Th (r)30106144552-736
11Elgin City30113163259-2736
12Partick Thistle3086163760-2330
13Peterhead3086163058-2830
14East Fife (p)3082203858-2026
15Airdrieonians (O)3066183563-2824
16Falkirk (R)3045214169-2817

 Promotion
 Promotion Play-offs
 Relegation
 Relegation Play-off

(P) = Promoted; (R) = Relegated; (O) = Play-off winners; (r) = Relegated last season; (p) = Promoted last season.

Results

Home \ AwayAIAHAUCRDBDAEFELFKIVMOPTPDQSRRRC
Airdrie1–30–21–10–31–20–10–31–02–31–21–33–30–42–13–2
Arbroath2–11–02–10–02–00–14–20–04–10–24–02–20–01–10–0
Ayr Utd0–02–00–11–04–32–03–15–21–14–05–02–01–22–13–3
Cove Ra2–22–12–13–30–21–14–04–23–11–14–22–03–40–22–1
Dumbarton4–03–21–24–20–22–00–11–12–31–42–11–12–32–11–4
Dunfermline Ath2–10–30–13–00–11–01–11–01–34–20–01–21–43–22–2
East Fife0–30–43–43–22–33–01–10–32–43–00–24–00–31–22–3
Elgin C3–10–40–53–20–21–21–30–31–41–31–02–10–33–00–3
Falkirk1–32–40–12–41–21–21–22–01–21–51–13–01–13–41–2
Inverness1–01–22–30–00–10–22–10–14–22–23–00–20–11–21–1
Montrose5–11–12–01–20–22–42–11–14–34–04–33–03–33–32–1
Partick Th1–32–43–03–20–22–22–00–10–03–10–32–01–12–30–4
Peterhead0–00–20–43–02–00–43–21–22–12–11–30–20–12–20–4
Q.O.S.2–21–10–15–25–02–01–04–15–11–11–24–13–01–14–1
Raith R3–23–20–22–11–01–14–12–04–24–21–04–00–12–00–2
Ross Co4–00–01–23–03–00–12–10–15–01–14–11–12–24–43–0

Albion Cup

FIRST ROUND

 Cowdenbeath1—2Edinburgh City  
 Stranraer0—2Stirling University  
 Keith3—1Inverurie Loco Works  
 Forres Mechanics4—0Formartine United  
 Stirling Albion1—1Buckie Thistle  
 Gala Fairydean Rovers2—1East Kilbride  
 Brora Rangers2—0Annan Athletic  
 Kelty Hearts1—2Albion Rovers  
 Forfar Athletic3—1Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic  
 Stenhousemuir2—0Nairn County  
 Beith Juniors1—3Civil Service Strollers  
 The Spartans2—1BSC Glasgow  
 Rothes3—0Cumbernauld Colts  
 Queen's Park3—3Fraserburgh  
 Pollok3—3East Stirlingshire  
 Brechin City4—1Wick Academy  
Replays
 Buckie Thistle2—1Stirling Albion  
 Fraserburgh1—0Queen's Park  
 East Stirlingshire2—3Pollok  

SECOND ROUND

 Inverness Cal Th1—2Ayr United  
 Elgin City3—1Gala Fairydean Rovers  
 Stirling University1—1Cove Rangers  
 Brora Rangers0—5Ross County  
 Montrose4—1Albion Rovers  
 Dumbarton3—1Brechin City  
 The Spartans2—0Keith  
 Stenhousemuir3—1Partick Thistle  
 Civil Service Strollers1—3Forres Mechanics  
 Airdrieonians0—2East Fife  
 Queen of the South1—1Edinburgh City  
 Peterhead5—0Fraserburgh  
 Pollok1—3Dunfermline Athletic  
 Rothes0—0Forfar Athletic  
 Falkirk5—2Buckie Thistle  
 Arbroath3—3Raith Rovers  
Replays
 Cove Rangers5—0Stirling University  
 Edinburgh City0—1Queen of the South  
 Forfar Athletic3—0Rothes  
 Raith Rovers3—1Arbroath  

Albion Cup Bracket


Summer Cup

The Summer Cup was won by Celtic, who won the final against Old Firm rivals Rangers with a score of 4—1. Celtic have now won 5 Summer Cups, the most by any team.

Summer Cup Bracket


Teams in Europe

Hibernian
Euro League Qualifying Round Red Star Belgrade 0—2 3—1*
Eliminated on away goals, transferred to Euro Cup
Euro Cup 2nd Round Lille OSC 3—4* 1—1
Eliminated

Aberdeen
Euro Cup 2nd Round Royal Antwerp 1—2* 3—1
Euro Cup 3rd Round Sporting Braga 2—0 3—2*
Euro Cup Round of 32 Internazionale 1—2* 1—5
Eliminated

Rangers
Euro Cup 1st Round Ferencváros 0—0* 1—3
Eliminated

Celtic
Euro Cup 1st Round Servette FC Genève 2—2 0—1*
Eliminated
* = Home tie

<- Home Page

@ BK23 Midlife Geek