S.C.S.L. Season 185
Season Summary
S.C.S.L. Season 185 |
|
Division 'A' Champions |
Celtic |
Division 'B' Champions |
Arbroath |
Albion Cup Final |
Celtic 3—1 Hearts |
Summer Cup Final |
Kilmarnock 1—0 Celtic |
Teams in Europe this season |
Celtic, Motherwell, Rangers, Ross County |
← Season 184 |
Season 186 → |
Season 185 opened with the pre-season Summer Cup, which was won by Kilmarnock, who defeated Celtic 1—0 in the final.
Division 'A'
League Table
Pos | | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PT |
1 | | Celtic (LC,AC) | 30 | 20 | 6 | 4 | 87 | 31 | +56 | 66 |
2 | | Heart of Midlothian | 30 | 19 | 4 | 7 | 62 | 38 | +24 | 61 |
3 | | Hibernian | 30 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 67 | 38 | +29 | 58 |
4 | | Hamilton Academical | 30 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 53 | 46 | +7 | 52 |
5 | | Rangers | 30 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 70 | 43 | +27 | 50 |
6 | | Motherwell | 30 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 61 | 43 | +18 | 49 |
7 | | Aberdeen | 30 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 52 | 38 | +14 | 49 |
8 | | Kilmarnock (SC) | 30 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 52 | 40 | +12 | 45 |
9 | | St Mirren (p) | 30 | 13 | 6 | 11 | 54 | 52 | +2 | 45 |
10 | | Livingston | 30 | 13 | 6 | 11 | 47 | 45 | +2 | 45 |
11 | | Dundee United | 30 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 43 | 43 | 0 | 38 |
12 | | Ross County | 30 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 42 | 56 | -14 | 34 |
13 | | Dundee (p) | 30 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 37 | 71 | -34 | 29 |
14 | | Ayr United | 30 | 5 | 6 | 19 | 27 | 65 | -38 | 21 |
15 | | St Johnstone (R) | 30 | 5 | 4 | 21 | 35 | 85 | -50 | 19 |
16 | | Partick Thistle (R) | 30 | 4 | 3 | 23 | 35 | 90 | -55 | 15 |
|
Euro-League |
|
Euro-Cup |
|
Relegation |
(LC) = League Champions; (AC) = Albion Cup winners; (SC) = Summer Cup winners; (R) = Relegated; (p) = Promoted last season.
Results
Home \ Away | AB | AU | CE | DD | DU | HA | HE | HI | KI | LI | ML | PT | RA | RC | SJ | SM |
Aberdeen | | 4–1 | 3–3 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 3–2 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 5–0 | 1–3 | 1–0 | 4–2 | 0–1 |
Ayr Utd | 1–1 | | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 2–7 | 0–3 | 2–0 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 |
Celtic | 4–1 | 4–1 | | 5–0 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 4–2 | 6–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 6–0 |
Dundee | 0–4 | 1–2 | 2–6 | | 0–3 | 3–1 | 2–3 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–3 | 1–1 |
Dundee Utd | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | | 1–1 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 0–0 | 0–3 | 5–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 5–0 | 2–0 |
Hamilton Acad | 1–3 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 4–1 | 3–2 | | 2–1 | 2–3 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 4–2 | 3–2 | 3–3 | 3–0 | 4–2 |
Hearts | 2–1 | 2–1 | 0–3 | 5–0 | 4–2 | 0–1 | | 4–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 |
Hibernian | 1–1 | 4–1 | 2–0 | 5–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | | 3–0 | 1–1 | 4–3 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 4–1 | 4–2 |
Kilmarnock | 1–2 | 5–1 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 0–2 | | 1–2 | 2–0 | 5–1 | 2–4 | 5–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 |
Livingston | 0–3 | 4–1 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 2–3 | 0–0 | | 1–0 | 5–1 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 1–2 |
Motherwell | 2–1 | 0–0 | 2–3 | 4–2 | 5–1 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 1–3 | 5–1 | | 2–1 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–1 |
Partick Th | 0–3 | 2–1 | 1–6 | 4–1 | 1–4 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–6 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 1–4 | | 0–1 | 2–3 | 4–2 | 2–3 |
Rangers | 3–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 5–2 | 5–0 | 5–2 | 3–2 | 5–1 | 3–1 | 2–3 | 4–1 | | 0–1 | 5–0 | 0–2 |
Ross Co | 2–3 | 2–1 | 0–4 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 1–4 | 1–3 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 2–3 | | 5–2 | 1–2 |
St Johnstone | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–6 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 2–3 | 1–4 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 0–3 | 0–4 | 1–0 | 1–6 | 3–3 | | 3–1 |
St Mirren | 0–1 | 3–1 | 1–6 | 5–2 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 4–0 | 3–0 | 5–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 4–1 | |
Division 'B'
League Table
POS | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Arbroath | 30 | 17 | 8 | 5 | 61 | 34 | +27 | 59 |
2 | Alloa Athletic | 30 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 51 | 26 | +25 | 58 |
3 | Dunfermline Athletic | 30 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 51 | 39 | +12 | 53 |
4 | Inverness Cal Th | 30 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 53 | 34 | +19 | 52 |
5 | Queen of the South | 30 | 15 | 2 | 13 | 53 | 40 | +13 | 47 |
6 | Airdrieonians | 30 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 53 | 45 | +8 | 47 |
7 | Montrose | 30 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 54 | 50 | +4 | 47 |
8 | Greenock Morton | 30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 43 | 43 | 0 | 37 |
9 | East Fife | 30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 42 | 52 | -10 | 37 |
10 | Dumbarton | 30 | 12 | 1 | 17 | 32 | 54 | -22 | 37 |
11 | Raith Rovers | 30 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 48 | 48 | 0 | 35 |
12 | Clyde | 30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 30 | 43 | -13 | 35 |
13 | Elgin City | 30 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 38 | 50 | -12 | 33 |
14 | Falkirk | 30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 46 | 59 | -13 | 32 |
15 | Edinburgh City | 30 | 6 | 11 | 13 | 41 | 60 | -19 | 29 |
16 | Stranraer | 30 | 7 | 7 | 16 | 34 | 53 | -19 | 28 |
Division 'C'
League Table
POS | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Cove Rangers | 36 | 23 | 5 | 8 | 76 | 34 | +42 | 74 |
2 | Cowdenbeath | 36 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 78 | 49 | +29 | 62 |
3 | Annan Athletic | 36 | 18 | 5 | 13 | 67 | 49 | +18 | 59 |
4 | Forfar Athletic | 36 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 62 | 55 | +7 | 56 |
5 | Peterhead | 36 | 14 | 7 | 15 | 49 | 52 | -3 | 49 |
6 | Stenhousemuir | 36 | 14 | 5 | 17 | 45 | 61 | -16 | 47 |
7 | Queen's Park | 36 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 53 | 67 | -14 | 46 |
8 | Stirling Albion | 36 | 10 | 10 | 16 | 55 | 67 | -12 | 40 |
9 | Brechin City | 36 | 10 | 10 | 16 | 52 | 67 | -15 | 40 |
10 | Albion Rovers | 36 | 9 | 6 | 21 | 39 | 75 | -36 | 33 |
|
Promotion |
|
Relegation Play-Off |
Albion Cup
Summer Cup
Kilmarnock were the surprise winners of the Summer Cup, with a 1—0 victory over Celtic in the final.
Summer Cup Bracket
Teams in Europe
Celtic |
Euro-League Play-off Round |
Videoton Fehérvár |
1—0* |
2—2 |
Euro-League Group A |
Shakhtar Donetsk |
2—0 |
2—1* |
Euro-League Group A |
PSV Eindhoven |
1—1* |
2—4 |
Euro-League Group A |
Atlético Madrid |
0—1 |
1—2* |
Finished third in group, transferred to Euro-Cup |
Euro-Cup Preliminary Knockout Round |
Internazionale |
3—2* |
2—0 |
Euro-Cup Round of 16 |
Besiktas |
1—2* |
1—1 |
Eliminated |
Motherwell |
Euro-League Play-off Round |
Slavia Praha |
1—3* |
0—5 |
Eliminated, transferred to Euro-Cup |
Euro-Cup Group A |
FC Midtjylland |
1—2 |
3—2* |
Euro-Cup Group A |
FK Krasnodar |
0—4* |
0—4 |
Euro-Cup Group A |
Arsenal |
2—1* |
0—6 |
Finished third in group, eliminated |
Rangers |
Euro-Cup First Qualifying Round |
Valur Reykjavik |
3—1 |
1—0* |
Euro-Cup Second Qualifying Round |
AIK Stockholm |
0—3 |
1—2* |
Eliminated |
Ross County |
Euro-Cup First Qualifying Round |
AA Gent |
1—1 |
0—4* |
Eliminated |
* = Home tie
@ BE31X Midlife Geek
|