S.S.L. Season 185

Season Summary

S·S·L Season 185
Division 'A' Champions
Celtic
Division 'B' Champions
Arbroath
Albion Cup Final
Celtic 3—1 Hearts
Summer Cup Final
Kilmarnock 1—0 Celtic
Teams in Europe this season
Celtic, Motherwell, Rangers, Ross County
Season 184 Season 186

Season 185 opened with the pre-season Summer Cup, which was won by Kilmarnock, who defeated Celtic 1—0 in the final.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 'A'

League Table

Pos TeamPWDLFAGDPT
1Celtic (LC,AC)3020648731+5666
2Heart of Midlothian3019476238+2461
3Hibernian3018486738+2958
4Hamilton Academical3015785346+752
5Rangers30162127043+2750
6Motherwell30154116143+1849
7Aberdeen3014795238+1449
8Kilmarnock (SC)3012995240+1245
9St Mirren (p)30136115452+245
10Livingston30136114745+245
11Dundee United30911104343038
12Ross County30104164256-1434
13Dundee (p)3085173771-3429
14Ayr United3056192765-3821
15St Johnstone (R)3054213585-5019
16Partick Thistle (R)3043233590-5515

 Euro-League
 Euro-Cup
 Relegation

(LC) = League Champions; (AC) = Albion Cup winners; (SC) = Summer Cup winners; (R) = Relegated; (p) = Promoted last season.

Results

Home \ AwayABAUCEDDDUHAHEHIKILIMLPTRARCSJSM
Aberdeen4–13–32–12–11–10–23–22–20–10–05–01–31–04–20–1
Ayr Utd1–11–10–11–10–32–70–32–00–31–01–30–20–22–12–1
Celtic4–14–15–00–13–11–11–00–31–24–26–01–02–02–06–0
Dundee0–41–22–60–33–12–30–13–13–10–31–11–02–03–31–1
Dundee Utd0–01–11–11–11–13–10–20–30–00–35–02–11–15–02–0
Hamilton Acad1–32–11–14–13–22–12–30–11–22–24–23–23–33–04–2
Hearts2–12–10–35–04–20–14–11–12–10–12–03–02–12–12–2
Hibernian1–14–12–05–01–10–00–13–01–14–33–22–12–04–14–2
Kilmarnock1–25–12–23–10–00–03–00–21–22–05–12–45–12–21–1
Livingston0–34–11–31–13–01–31–12–30–01–05–12–10–23–01–2
Motherwell2–10–02–34–25–13–01–23–11–35–12–12–22–11–22–1
Partick Th0–32–11–64–11–40–10–11–60–02–21–40–12–34–22–3
Rangers3–02–11–20–25–25–05–23–25–13–12–34–10–15–00–2
Ross Co2–32–10–41–01–01–20–21–41–31–22–13–12–35–21–2
St Johnstone1–00–01–61–20–12–31–43–11–20–30–41–01–63–33–1
St Mirren0–13–11–65–22–20–11–31–02–04–03–05–21–11–14–1

Division 'B'

League Table

POSTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Arbroath3017856134+2759
2Alloa Athletic3017765126+2558
3Dunfermline Athletic3016595139+1253
4Inverness Cal Th3015785334+1952
5Queen of the South30152135340+1347
6Airdrieonians3013895345+847
7Montrose30145115450+447
8Greenock Morton30107134343037
9East Fife30107134252-1037
10Dumbarton30121173254-2237
11Raith Rovers30811114848035
12Clyde3098133043-1335
13Elgin City3096153850-1233
14Falkirk3088144659-1332
15Edinburgh City30611134160-1929
16Stranraer3077163453-1928

 Promotion
 Relegation

Division 'C'

League Table

POSTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Cove Rangers3623587634+4274
2Cowdenbeath36188107849+2962
3Annan Athletic36185136749+1859
4Forfar Athletic36168126255+756
5Peterhead36147154952-349
6Stenhousemuir36145174561-1647
7Queen's Park36144185367-1446
8Stirling Albion361010165567-1240
9Brechin City361010165267-1540
10Albion Rovers3696213975-3633

 Promotion
 Relegation Play-Off

Albion Cup


Summer Cup

Kilmarnock were the surprise winners of the Summer Cup, with a 1—0 victory over Celtic in the final.

Summer Cup Bracket


Teams in Europe

Celtic
Euro-League Play-off Round Videoton Fehérvár 1—0* 2—2
Euro-League Group A Shakhtar Donetsk 2—0 2—1*
Euro-League Group A PSV Eindhoven 1—1* 2—4
Euro-League Group A Atlético Madrid 0—1 1—2*
Finished third in group, transferred to Euro-Cup
Euro-Cup Preliminary Knockout Round Internazionale 3—2* 2—0
Euro-Cup Round of 16 Besiktas 1—2* 1—1
Eliminated

Motherwell
Euro-League Play-off Round Slavia Praha 1—3* 0—5
Eliminated, transferred to Euro-Cup
Euro-Cup Group A FC Midtjylland 1—2 3—2*
Euro-Cup Group A FK Krasnodar 0—4* 0—4
Euro-Cup Group A Arsenal 2—1* 0—6
Finished third in group, eliminated

Rangers
Euro-Cup First Qualifying Round Valur Reykjavik 3—1 1—0*
Euro-Cup Second Qualifying Round AIK Stockholm 0—3 1—2*
Eliminated

Ross County
Euro-Cup First Qualifying Round AA Gent 1—1 0—4*
Eliminated
* = Home tie

<- Home Page

@ BE31X Midlife Geek