S.C.S.L. Season 181
Season Summary
S.C.S.L. Season 181 |
|
Premiership Champions |
Heart of Midlothian |
Championship Champions |
Hibernian |
Albion Cup |
Kilmarnock |
Summer Cup |
Heart of Midlothian |
Teams in Europe |
Rangers, Celtic, Hearts |
← Season 180 |
Season 182 → |
Season 181 began with the Summer Cup, which was won by Hearts with a 4—2 victory against St Mirren in the final.
In the league, the traditional Old Firm teams performed poorly, and Heart of Midlothian and unfancied Hamilton Academical set the pace. Indeed, the Accies looked set to perform the unthinkable and clinch a first league title in their history, but they were pipped at the post by Hearts, who secured their 16th title, and their first for 24 seasons, in the last handful of matches. Defeats to Dundee at home and Aberdeen, St Mirren and Hearts away from home in the last four matches sealed their fate. However, Hearts did not have an easy finish themselves, dropping points at home to Partick Thistle and at Inverness, and finished up with a defeat at Ibrox on the final day of the season. As a result they won the title by the narrowest of margins, with a goal difference of 43 as against Accies' 29. Rangers had a late comeback to clinch third place, five points behind the top two. Celtic and Aberdeen performed poorly, finishing 6th and 7th respectively.
In the Championship, Hibernian secured top flight football again after five seasons in the second grade. The Edinburgh side will join the top 11 from the Premiership in the new 12-team Super League from next season. The qualifiers for the new league therefore are Hearts, Hamilton, Rangers, Dundee, St Johnstone, Celtic, Aberdeen, St Mirren, Motherwell, Partick Thistle, Kilmarnock and Hibernian. The new Championship will be formed of Dundee United, Ross County, Inverness, Airdrie, Dunfermline, Alloa, Falkirk, Livingston, Ayr United and Stenhousemuir. League One will comprise Morton, Stranraer, Queen of the South, Peterhead, Dumbarton, Brechin City, Forfar, Albion Rovers, Raith Rovers and East Fife, and in League Two we will have Arbroath, Queen's Park, Montrose, Edinburgh City, Clyde, Annan Athletic, Stirling Albion, Elgin City, Cowdenbeath and Berwick Rangers. Below this there will be the Highland Premier and Lowland Premier leagues, each comprising 10 clubs, and all of these 62 clubs will qualify for the Albion Cup.
In the Albion Cup this season, Celtic and Aberdeen seemed set to contest the final, but both were surprisingly beaten by Motherwell and Kilmarnock respectively in the semi-final. The Ayrshire side defeated their Lanarkshire rivals 1—0 for their 10th Albion Cup win. The best lower league performance was from Huntly from the Regional North, who reached the last 16, where they lost 2—0 at Inverness. Peterhead performed well to reach the same stage but were humbled by Hearts who hit 7 goals past them without reply.
Premiership
League Table
Pos | | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1 | | Heart of Midlothian | 30 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 73 | 30 | +43 | 62 |
2 | | Hamilton Academical | 30 | 19 | 5 | 6 | 60 | 31 | +29 | 62 |
3 | | Rangers | 30 | 17 | 6 | 7 | 48 | 31 | +17 | 57 |
4 | | Dundee | 30 | 17 | 5 | 8 | 55 | 48 | +7 | 56 |
5 | | St Johnstone | 30 | 17 | 3 | 10 | 54 | 39 | +15 | 54 |
6 | | Celtic | 30 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 65 | 41 | +24 | 53 |
7 | | Aberdeen | 30 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 58 | 42 | +16 | 51 |
8 | | St Mirren | 30 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 47 | 41 | +6 | 47 |
9 | | Motherwell | 30 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 45 | 53 | -8 | 43 |
10 | | Partick Thistle | 30 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 35 | 55 | -20 | 34 |
11 | | Kilmarnock | 30 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 41 | 49 | -8 | 33 |
12 | | Dundee United | 30 | 7 | 6 | 17 | 42 | 65 | -23 | 27 |
13 | | Ross County | 30 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 33 | 55 | -22 | 25 |
14 | | Inverness United | 30 | 7 | 4 | 19 | 27 | 59 | -32 | 25 |
15 | | Airdrie | 30 | 5 | 7 | 18 | 35 | 52 | -17 | 22 |
16 | | Dunfermline Athletic | 30 | 4 | 7 | 19 | 31 | 58 | -27 | 19 |
|
Qualification to Euro-League |
|
Qualification to Euro-Cup |
|
Qualification to new Super League (along with the top three) |
|
Qualification to new Championship |
(C) = League Champions; (ACW) = Albion Cup winners; (SCW) = Summer Cup winners; (O) = Play-off winners; (R) = Relegated; (p) = Promoted last season.
Results
Home \ Away | AB | AI | CE | DD | DU | DA | HA | HE | IV | KI | ML | PT | RA | RC | SJ | SM |
Aberdeen | | 1−1 | 3−3 | 2−2 | 4−1 | 1−1 | 4−2 | 2−1 | 1−0 | 1−1 | 1−1 | 4−0 | 3−1 | 3−0 | 3−2 | 1−0 |
Airdrie | 1−1 | | 1−2 | 3−0 | 0−2 | 2−1 | 2−2 | 0−2 | 2−3 | 0−1 | 2−4 | 1−2 | 1−2 | 0−2 | 1−3 | 1−1 |
Celtic | 3−0 | 2−2 | | 3−0 | 5−1 | 0−0 | 1−2 | 4−3 | 2−1 | 3−1 | 2−0 | 3−1 | 2−2 | 5−1 | 1−2 | 0−1 |
Dundee | 1−3 | 3−2 | 3−3 | | 3−1 | 4−2 | 2−2 | 1−1 | 1−0 | 1−0 | 1−0 | 3−2 | 0−1 | 2−0 | 2−0 | 3−1 |
Dundee Utd | 3−2 | 3−2 | 1−3 | 2−2 | | 1−3 | 1−3 | 1−4 | 1−2 | 1−3 | 1−1 | 3−0 | 2−2 | 2−2 | 0−2 | 1−1 |
Dunfermline Ath | 0−3 | 1−2 | 1−3 | 1−3 | 1−0 | | 1−4 | 0−1 | 4−2 | 1−3 | 3−4 | 2−2 | 1−1 | 1−1 | 0−1 | 1−1 |
Hamilton Acad | 2−1 | 1−0 | 3−1 | 0−1 | 3−0 | 2−0 | | 1−1 | 5−0 | 1−1 | 4−1 | 2−0 | 2−0 | 1−2 | 2−0 | 1−0 |
Hearts | 3−1 | 2−1 | 1−1 | 4−0 | 2−2 | 2−0 | 3−0 | | 6−0 | 0−1 | 0−0 | 1−1 | 2−1 | 4−0 | 5−4 | 4−1 |
Inverness Utd | 0−3 | 0−2 | 1−3 | 1−3 | 4−3 | 1−1 | 0−4 | 1−1 | | 1−0 | 1−2 | 1−2 | 0−1 | 2−0 | 0−1 | 0−1 |
Kilmarnock | 1−3 | 4−2 | 1−1 | 2−3 | 1−2 | 2−1 | 2−3 | 0−4 | 0−1 | | 2−3 | 2−2 | 2−3 | 1−2 | 2−1 | 1−2 |
Motherwell | 3−2 | 1−1 | 1−1 | 2−0 | 2−1 | 2−1 | 1−2 | 1−4 | 1−1 | 0−1 | | 2−0 | 0−2 | 2−1 | 2−3 | 3−2 |
Partick Th | 0−2 | 1−1 | 2−1 | 2−0 | 4−2 | 1−0 | 0−2 | 1−1 | 3−2 | 1−1 | 3−2 | | 0−3 | 1−0 | 0−3 | 3−3 |
Rangers | 2−2 | 1−0 | 3−1 | 1−3 | 0−1 | 2−1 | 1−1 | 3−1 | 0−1 | 2−1 | 0−1 | 2−1 | | 3−0 | 1−0 | 3−1 |
Ross Co | 0−0 | 0−1 | 1−3 | 2−3 | 2−1 | 0−1 | 1−2 | 1−4 | 2−0 | 2−3 | 2−2 | 3−0 | 1−1 | | 2−2 | 1−1 |
St Johnstone | 4−1 | 2−0 | 2−0 | 3−2 | 2−1 | 2−1 | 2−0 | 1−3 | 1−1 | 1−1 | 5−0 | 2−0 | 0−3 | 1−0 | | 1−2 |
St Mirren | 3−0 | 2−1 | 0−3 | 2−3 | 0−1 | 5−0 | 2−1 | 0−3 | 3−0 | 1−0 | 4−1 | 1−0 | 0−1 | 3−2 | 3−1 | |
Championship
League Table
Pos | | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1 | | Hibernian | 30 | 21 | 4 | 5 | 73 | 33 | +40 | 67 |
2 | | Alloa Athletic | 30 | 20 | 4 | 6 | 66 | 37 | +29 | 64 |
3 | | Falkirk | 30 | 19 | 3 | 8 | 55 | 37 | +18 | 60 |
4 | | Livingston | 30 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 58 | 39 | +19 | 49 |
5 | | Ayr United | 30 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 60 | 42 | +18 | 49 |
6 | | Stenhousemuir | 30 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 54 | 44 | +10 | 47 |
7 | | Greenock Morton | 30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 55 | 39 | +16 | 46 |
8 | | Stranraer | 30 | 13 | 5 | 12 | 48 | 48 | 0 | 44 |
9 | | Queen of the South | 30 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 48 | 46 | +2 | 36 |
10 | | Peterhead | 30 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 42 | 57 | -15 | 36 |
11 | | Dumbarton | 30 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 31 | 50 | -19 | 34 |
12 | | Brechin City | 30 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 35 | 48 | -13 | 31 |
13 | | Forfar Athletic | 30 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 37 | 60 | -23 | 28 |
14 | | Albion Rovers | 30 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 36 | 60 | -24 | 28 |
15 | | Arbroath | 30 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 35 | 59 | -24 | 26 |
16 | | Queen's Park | 30 | 5 | 7 | 18 | 35 | 69 | -34 | 22 |
|
Qualification to new Super League |
|
Qualification to new Championship |
|
Qualification to new League One |
|
Relegation to new League Two |
(P) = Promoted; (R) = Relegated; (O) = Play-off winner; (p) = Promoted last season; (r) = Relegated last season.
Results
Home \ Away | AL | AA | AH | AU | BC | DB | FK | FO | HI | LI | MN | PD | QS | QP | ST | SR |
Albion R | | 1−0 | 0−3 | 2−1 | 1−2 | 2−2 | 0−2 | 0−2 | 1−1 | 2−4 | 1−0 | 3−2 | 1−1 | 1−2 | 1−1 | 2−3 |
Alloa Ath | 1−0 | | 1−1 | 0−3 | 2−1 | 1−0 | 3−0 | 3−1 | 3−2 | 1−1 | 1−0 | 3−2 | 2−1 | 5−2 | 0−2 | 3−1 |
Arbroath | 0−1 | 1−3 | | 2−4 | 1−1 | 3−0 | 1−3 | 0−2 | 1−1 | 3−3 | 3−1 | 3−1 | 2−2 | 1−1 | 1−4 | 1−2 |
Ayr Utd | 1−1 | 3−3 | 1−1 | | 4−3 | 2−0 | 1−3 | 1−0 | 3−1 | 0−0 | 3−0 | 5−0 | 1−2 | 2−1 | 4−2 | 3−1 |
Brechin C | 2−2 | 1−4 | 0−1 | 1−4 | | 4−2 | 1−1 | 4−1 | 2−1 | 1−0 | 0−2 | 0−0 | 0−0 | 2−1 | 1−1 | 1−0 |
Dumbarton | 3−2 | 0−2 | 1−0 | 2−0 | 3−0 | | 1−3 | 0−1 | 0−1 | 1−0 | 0−3 | 0−1 | 2−1 | 0−2 | 2−0 | 3−2 |
Falkirk | 0−1 | 0−3 | 3−0 | 3−1 | 3−1 | 1−1 | | 2−1 | 0−3 | 3−2 | 1−0 | 0−2 | 1−1 | 4−0 | 2−0 | 2−1 |
Forfar Ath | 3−3 | 1−3 | 2−0 | 2−1 | 2−1 | 1−2 | 0−3 | | 1−2 | 1−4 | 0−1 | 1−2 | 1−3 | 1−1 | 0−2 | 0−2 |
Hibernian | 6−0 | 2−1 | 4−0 | 1−1 | 2−1 | 3−1 | 1−0 | 2−1 | | 2−3 | 3−0 | 4−2 | 4−2 | 2−0 | 4−0 | 2−1 |
Livingston | 2−1 | 1−3 | 4−0 | 2−0 | 3−0 | 3−0 | 2−3 | 1−2 | 1−3 | | 4−2 | 1−0 | 3−0 | 4−0 | 0−1 | 1−2 |
Morton | 5−1 | 4−2 | 3−1 | 1−2 | 1−1 | 4−0 | 2−0 | 2−2 | 3−3 | 0−1 | | 2−0 | 1−1 | 4−1 | 2−2 | 3−1 |
Peterhead | 2−2 | 0−4 | 1−2 | 2−2 | 1−0 | 3−2 | 1−4 | 2−2 | 1−5 | 1−1 | 1−3 | | 3−1 | 1−1 | 2−0 | 2−0 |
Q.O.S. | 4−1 | 2−2 | 3−1 | 3−3 | 0−0 | 1−1 | 2−3 | 4−1 | 0−1 | 1−3 | 0−0 | 1−1 | | 2−1 | 4−2 | 4−0 |
Queen's Pk | 3−1 | 1−2 | 2−2 | 0−3 | 2−2 | 0−0 | 2−4 | 3−2 | 0−2 | 0−3 | 1−4 | 3−4 | 1−0 | | 2−3 | 0−0 |
Stenhousemuir | 1−1 | 1−4 | 4−0 | 1−0 | 1−1 | 3−0 | 0−1 | 5−1 | 1−3 | 3−0 | 2−1 | 1−1 | 1−1 | 4−1 | | 4−2 |
Stranraer | 1−1 | 2−1 | 1−0 | 2−1 | 2−1 | 1−2 | 3−0 | 1−2 | 3−2 | 3−1 | 1−1 | 1−1 | 3−1 | 4−1 | 2−2 | |
Albion Cup
First Round
| Formartine United | 0—3 | Cowdenbeath | | |
| Edinburgh City | 1—1 | Vale of Leithen | | |
| Brora Rangers | 4—0 | Stirling University | | |
| Spartans | 1—0 | Civil Service Strollers | | |
| Rothes | 3—2 | Forres Mechanics | | |
| Inverurie Locos | 3—2 | East Kilbride | | |
| Kelty Hearts | 1—3 | Clyde | | |
| Edusport Academy | 1—4 | Montrose | | |
| Berwick Rangers | 5—0 | Cumbernauld Colts | | |
| Annan Athletic | 5—2 | Deveronvale | | |
| Elgin City | 4—2 | Buckie Thistle | | |
| BSC Glasgow | 3—0 | East Stirling | | |
| Stirling Albion | 1—1 | Huntly | | |
| Cove Rangers | 3—1 | Gala Fairydean Rovers | | |
| Raith Rovers | 1—0 | East Fife | | |
| Fraserburgh | 2—1 | Wick Academy | | |
Replays
| Vale of Leithen | 0—4 | Edinburgh City | | |
| Huntly | 1—1 | Stirling Albion | (aet) | (4-3p) |
Second Round
| Raith Rovers | 3—0 | Dumbarton | | |
| Annan Athletic | 0—1 | Albion Rovers | | |
| Cowdenbeath | 2—0 | Forfar Athletic | | |
| Stenhousemuir | 2—1 | Clyde | | |
| Ayr United | 1—2 | Hibernian | | |
| Fraserburgh | 1—0 | Elgin City | | |
| Brechin City | 2—0 | BSC Glasgow | | |
| Brora Rangers | 1—1 | Peterhead | | |
| Montrose | 2—1 | Greenock Morton | | |
| Rothes | 0—3 | Spartans | | |
| Alloa Athletic | 1—0 | Queen of the South | | |
| Edinburgh City | 1—3 | Arbroath | | |
| Huntly | 2—1 | Queen's Park | | |
| Falkirk | 1—0 | Stranraer | | |
| Cove Rangers | 1—2 | Livingston | | |
| Berwick Rangers | 3—0 | Inverurie Locos | | |
Replays
| Peterhead | 3—2 | Brora Rangers | (aet) | |
Third Round
| Cowdenbeath | 0—1 | Celtic | | |
| Rangers | 4—1 | Arbroath | | |
| Aberdeen | 6—1 | Berwick Rangers | | |
| Brechin City | 0—3 | Hamilton Academical | | |
| Dunfermline Athletic | 3—1 | Falkirk | | |
| Dundee United | 2—2 | Livingston | | |
| Stenhousemuir | 0—1 | Partick Thistle | | |
| Kilmarnock | 3—1 | Raith Rovers | | |
| Motherwell | 2—1 | Albion Rovers | | |
| Airdrie | 0—2 | Heart of Midlothian | | |
| Huntly | 1—0 | Hibernian | | |
| Alloa Athletic | 0—2 | Ross County | | |
| Inverness United | 0—0 | St Johnstone | | |
| Fraserburgh | 1—3 | Dundee | | |
| Montrose | 1—2 | Peterhead | | |
| St Mirren | 3—1 | Spartans | | |
Replays
| Livingston | 1—2 | Dundee United | | |
| St Johnstone | 1—1 | Inverness United | (aet) | (4-5p) |
Fourth Round
| Rangers | 0—2 | Celtic | | |
| Partick Thistle | 2—0 | St Mirren | | |
| Dunfermline Athletic | 0—3 | Motherwell | | |
| Inverness United | 2—0 | Huntly | | |
| Heart of Midlothian | 7—0 | Peterhead | | |
| Ross County | 0—3 | Kilmarnock | | |
| Dundee | 1—2 | Aberdeen | | |
| Dundee United | 0—2 | Hamilton Academical | | |
Fifth Round
| Inverness United | 0—1 | Motherwell | | |
| Partick Thistle | 1—1 | Aberdeen | | |
| Kilmarnock | 2—1 | Heart of Midlothian | | |
| Celtic | 5—0 | Hamilton Academical | | |
Replays
| Aberdeen | 4—0 | Partick Thistle | | |
Semi-Final
| Kilmarnock | 2—1 | Aberdeen | | |
| Celtic | 1—2 | Motherwell | | |
Final
| Kilmarnock | 1—0 | Motherwell | | |
Summer Cup
Hearts won the Summer Cup for the third time, defeating St Mirren 4—2 in the final.
Group Stage
GROUP 1 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Hamilton Acad | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 7 |
Aberdeen | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 6 |
Kilmarnock | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 3 |
Rangers | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 1 |
GROUP 2 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Dundee | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 7 |
Celtic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 7 |
Motherwell | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 3 |
Dundee Utd | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12 | -9 | 0 |
GROUP 3 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
St Mirren | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 9 |
Inverness Utd | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 4 |
St Johnstone | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 3 |
Ross Co | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 1 |
GROUP 4 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Hearts | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 7 |
Partick Th | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 6 |
Dunfermline Ath | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 3 |
Airdrie | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 1 |
|
GROUP 5 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Morton | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 7 |
Falkirk | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 5 |
Brechin C | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 2 |
Forfar Ath | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 1 |
GROUP 6 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Hibernian | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 6 |
Ayr Utd | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 |
Arbroath | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Q.O.S. | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 2 |
GROUP 7 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Livingston | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 5 |
Alloa Ath | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 5 |
Stenhousemuir | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 4 |
Peterhead | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 1 |
GROUP 8 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Dumbarton | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 7 |
Queen's Pk | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 |
Stranraer | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 3 |
Albion R | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 1 |
|
Knockout Stage
@ AC—24T
|