S.C.S.L. Season 178
Season Summary
Celtic continued the success of the treble last season by winning the Summer Cup, defeating Hibernian, from Division 'B', 2—1 in the final.
In the league, Rangers set a brisk pace from the start and had a 5-point advantage over Aberdeen and Celtic after 12 games. Over the next four games, however, Aberdeen fought back to take the lead in the table. Celtic's challenge faded towards the end of the season, leaving Rangers and Aberdeen to duel it out for the top spot. Rangers prevailed, however, with some impressive performances, such as a 6—1 win at home to Dumbarton. They clinched their 33rd league title with an impressive points total of 78, 9 ahead of second placed Aberdeen, and the highest total for a 30-game season since Dundee United's 80 points in Season 138. They only lost two league games all season, at Aberdeen and Dundee United, and were undefeated at home, winning all of their games at Ibrox apart from a 1—1 draw against Partick Thistle. Rangers will therefore represent Scotland in the Euro-League in Season 179, whilst Aberdeen and Celtic will compete in the Euro-Cup. At the bottom of Division 'A', Alloa and Queen of the South dropped into Division 'B', whilst Falkirk had to face the play-offs in order to remain in the top flight.
Division 'B' was dominated by Dundee, who finished 12 points ahead of second placed Airdrieonians, and these two clubs will play in the top division next season. The play-off qualifiers were Raith Rovers, Dunfermline and Kilmarnock. At the bottom, East Fife and Forfar dropped to Division 'C'. Albion Rovers and Peterhead gained promotion from Division 'C'.
The play-offs were won, very convincingly, by Falkirk who defeated Kilmarnock 5—2 and Dunfermline 7—1, and will therefore retain their place in Division 'A' for Season 179.
The Albion Cup was won by Division 'B' side Dundee, their sixth win in this competition, and their first for 52 seasons.
Division 'A'
League Table
Qual | Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Rangers (C) | 30 | 25 | 3 | 2 | 86 | 27 | +59 | 78 |
| 2 | Aberdeen | 30 | 22 | 3 | 5 | 82 | 36 | +46 | 69 |
| 3 | Celtic | 30 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 55 | 27 | +28 | 63 |
| 4 | Hearts | 30 | 16 | 7 | 7 | 52 | 33 | +19 | 55 |
| 5 | Motherwell | 30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 43 | 45 | -2 | 46 |
| 6 | Dumbarton (p) | 30 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 38 | 46 | -8 | 43 |
| 7 | Ross Co | 30 | 11 | 7 | 12 | 47 | 47 | 0 | 40 |
| 8 | Hamilton Acad | 30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 45 | 50 | -5 | 37 |
| 9 | Dundee Utd | 30 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 34 | 48 | -14 | 37 |
| 10 | St Mirren | 30 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 44 | 53 | -9 | 34 |
| 11 | Inverness | 30 | 10 | 3 | 17 | 38 | 45 | -7 | 33 |
| 12 | St Johnstone | 30 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 35 | 44 | -9 | 31 |
| 13 | Partick Th | 30 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 37 | 43 | -6 | 30 |
| 14 | Falkirk ¶(p) | 30 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 35 | 65 | -30 | 25 |
| 15 | Alloa Ath | 30 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 25 | 59 | -34 | 25 |
| 16 | Q.O.S. | 30 | 4 | 7 | 19 | 33 | 61 | -28 | 19 |
Qualification to Euro-League; Qualification to Euro-Cup; Qualification to relegation play-offs; Relegated; (C) = Champion; (CW) = Cup winner; ¶ = Play-off winner; (p) = Promoted in previous season.
Results
Home \ Away | AB | AA | CE | DB | DU | FK | HA | HE | IV | ML | PT | QS | RA | RC | SJ | SM |
Aberdeen | | 6−0 | 1−2 | 1−1 | 3−1 | 4−1 | 5−1 | 2−2 | 2−1 | 3−0 | 3−2 | 4−1 | 4−2 | 5−2 | 2−1 | 3−2 |
Alloa Ath | 0−4 | | 1−0 | 0−2 | 0−1 | 1−1 | 2−3 | 2−1 | 1−0 | 0−1 | 3−2 | 0−0 | 1−5 | 2−3 | 2−2 | 0−2 |
Celtic | 1−2 | 2−0 | | 3−1 | 1−1 | 0−0 | 3−1 | 1−0 | 2−0 | 3−0 | 2−1 | 1−0 | 0−1 | 2−2 | 2−0 | 4−1 |
Dumbarton | 2−1 | 1−1 | 0−1 | | 1−0 | 2−2 | 2−0 | 1−1 | 2−1 | 2−1 | 2−1 | 2−0 | 0−6 | 2−1 | 3−2 | 1−1 |
Dundee Utd | 0−1 | 2−1 | 1−1 | 1−1 | | 3−1 | 2−2 | 0−4 | 3−3 | 0−1 | 2−1 | 2−2 | 2−0 | 0−1 | 1−1 | 1−0 |
Falkirk | 1−2 | 4−0 | 1−2 | 2−1 | 2−2 | | 0−0 | 0−3 | 2−1 | 1−4 | 0−0 | 2−2 | 1−5 | 3−2 | 1−1 | 2−2 |
Hamilton Acad | 1−1 | 0−0 | 2−3 | 1−1 | 4−1 | 4−0 | | 2−1 | 2−0 | 2−2 | 2−1 | 4−2 | 0−2 | 2−0 | 0−0 | 2−0 |
Hearts | 2−1 | 3−1 | 2−1 | 0−0 | 3−0 | 2−1 | 1−0 | | 1−2 | 2−2 | 1−0 | 4−1 | 2−2 | 2−0 | 2−1 | 2−2 |
Inverness | 0−2 | 2−0 | 0−3 | 1−2 | 0−1 | 3−0 | 5−0 | 0−2 | | 1−1 | 4−1 | 1−1 | 0−2 | 2−0 | 1−0 | 4−1 |
Motherwell | 1−0 | 3−2 | 0−2 | 1−1 | 4−0 | 4−1 | 3−2 | 0−3 | 1−3 | | 1−0 | 1−1 | 0−2 | 1−1 | 0−2 | 1−1 |
Partick Th | 2−3 | 2−0 | 0−2 | 3−1 | 0−1 | 4−1 | 1−0 | 1−2 | 2−0 | 0−1 | | 1−1 | 2−2 | 1−2 | 2−0 | 1−0 |
Q.O.S. | 1−5 | 1−2 | 1−4 | 3−1 | 0−2 | 4−1 | 2−1 | 1−0 | 2−3 | 1−2 | 1−2 | | 0−1 | 0−2 | 2−2 | 1−2 |
Rangers | 2−1 | 4−0 | 3−1 | 6−1 | 5−1 | 3−0 | 3−2 | 4−1 | 1−0 | 4−2 | 1−1 | 3−0 | | 3−0 | 2−0 | 1−0 |
Ross Co | 2−4 | 1−1 | 2−2 | 2−0 | 1−1 | 1−1 | 2−0 | 0−0 | 4−0 | 3−0 | 3−1 | 2−0 | 2−4 | | 0−1 | 1−2 |
St Johnstone | 1−4 | 1−2 | 1−1 | 1−1 | 1−1 | 0−1 | 4−2 | 3−0 | 2−0 | 0−1 | 2−2 | 1−0 | 1−4 | 3−2 | | 1−1 |
St Mirren | 1−3 | 0−0 | 2−3 | 2−1 | 3−1 | 3−2 | 1−3 | 2−3 | 2−0 | 2−4 | 0−0 | 3−2 | 2−3 | 2−3 | 2−0 | |
Division 'B'
League Table
Qual | Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Dundee | 30 | 21 | 8 | 1 | 90 | 35 | +55 | 71 |
| 2 | Airdrieonians | 30 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 66 | 37 | +29 | 59 |
| 3 | Raith R | 30 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 64 | 34 | +30 | 55 |
| 4 | Dunfermline Ath | 30 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 50 | 33 | +17 | 53 |
| 5 | Kilmarnock | 30 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 58 | 37 | +21 | 52 |
| 6 | Ayr Utd | 30 | 12 | 13 | 5 | 48 | 35 | +13 | 49 |
| 7 | Hibernian | 30 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 58 | 42 | +16 | 48 |
| 8 | Brechin C | 30 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 54 | 42 | +12 | 47 |
| 9 | Peterhead | 30 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 38 | 42 | -4 | 41 |
| 10 | Queen's Pk | 30 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 43 | 54 | -11 | 37 |
| 11 | Morton | 30 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 41 | 55 | -14 | 34 |
| 12 | Stranraer | 30 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 47 | 63 | -16 | 29 |
| 13 | Stirling Alb | 30 | 7 | 6 | 17 | 30 | 66 | -36 | 27 |
| 14 | Arbroath | 30 | 3 | 11 | 16 | 31 | 64 | -33 | 20 |
| 15 | East Fife | 30 | 5 | 2 | 23 | 34 | 72 | -38 | 17 |
| 16 | Forfar Ath | 30 | 3 | 8 | 19 | 28 | 69 | -41 | 17 |
Promoted; Qualification to promotion play-offs; Relegated; ¶ = Play-off winner; (p) = Promoted in previous season; (r) = Relegated in previous season.
Results
Home \ Away | AI | AH | AU | BC | DD | DF | EF | FO | HI | KI | MN | PD | QP | RR | SA | SR |
Airdrieonians | | 5−1 | 2−0 | 3−2 | 2−3 | 1−2 | 4−1 | 5−1 | 1−3 | 3−0 | 3−1 | 1−1 | 1−2 | 1−1 | 4−0 | 1−0 |
Arbroath | 1−1 | | 1−3 | 2−2 | 0−6 | 0−3 | 3−1 | 1−2 | 1−1 | 1−1 | 1−1 | 0−2 | 1−1 | 1−2 | 3−1 | 0−1 |
Ayr Utd | 1−1 | 1−1 | | 1−0 | 1−1 | 1−0 | 3−1 | 2−2 | 3−3 | 2−2 | 3−0 | 1−1 | 3−0 | 0−0 | 1−1 | 3−1 |
Brechin C | 2−4 | 5−1 | 2−1 | | 3−4 | 0−2 | 1−0 | 1−1 | 0−2 | 1−0 | 0−1 | 4−1 | 0−1 | 2−1 | 5−1 | 1−1 |
Dundee | 1−1 | 4−1 | 4−0 | 1−1 | | 3−1 | 3−0 | 4−1 | 1−0 | 2−1 | 3−2 | 5−0 | 5−2 | 2−2 | 2−0 | 5−2 |
Dunfermline Ath | 0−2 | 2−1 | 1−0 | 1−0 | 2−3 | | 1−1 | 4−1 | 1−1 | 0−0 | 3−0 | 2−0 | 2−1 | 2−2 | 3−1 | 4−2 |
East Fife | 2−1 | 3−1 | 1−3 | 2−3 | 1−3 | 1−2 | | 1−3 | 0−1 | 1−3 | 1−4 | 2−2 | 0−1 | 1−4 | 1−2 | 0−2 |
Forfar Ath | 1−3 | 1−1 | 0−1 | 0−4 | 1−5 | 1−3 | 1−2 | | 1−1 | 0−5 | 1−1 | 1−2 | 0−3 | 1−1 | 1−0 | 1−1 |
Hibernian | 2−3 | 2−1 | 1−1 | 0−2 | 0−2 | 4−1 | 5−1 | 2−1 | | 2−2 | 3−3 | 0−1 | 1−2 | 2−2 | 3−0 | 5−1 |
Kilmarnock | 0−1 | 4−1 | 1−1 | 2−1 | 2−2 | 2−1 | 3−1 | 0−0 | 2−3 | | 4−1 | 1−1 | 2−1 | 2−1 | 3−1 | 3−1 |
Morton | 1−2 | 1−1 | 1−3 | 1−2 | 1−1 | 1−0 | 1−0 | 1−0 | 3−3 | 2−1 | | 1−1 | 2−2 | 2−4 | 1−1 | 1−1 |
Peterhead | 0−1 | 1−1 | 2−1 | 1−2 | 1−4 | 0−0 | 1−2 | 4−1 | 2−3 | 1−4 | 2−0 | | 0−1 | 1−1 | 1−0 | 1−2 |
Queen's Pk | 2−1 | 0−0 | 0−1 | 1−3 | 2−1 | 0−3 | 2−3 | 2−1 | 1−1 | 1−3 | 2−3 | 0−2 | | 2−4 | 5−1 | 2−1 |
Raith R | 4−1 | 3−1 | 0−2 | 3−0 | 3−3 | 1−1 | 2−0 | 4−0 | 1−1 | 1−2 | 4−1 | 0−1 | 4−1 | | 4−0 | 2−0 |
Stirling Alb | 2−5 | 2−0 | 2−2 | 0−2 | 0−5 | 1−1 | 3−1 | 3−2 | 0−0 | 1−1 | 3−1 | 0−3 | 1−0 | 1−2 | | 1−0 |
Stranraer | 0−2 | 2−3 | 3−3 | 3−3 | 2−2 | 2−2 | 4−3 | 2−1 | 2−3 | 2−2 | 0−2 | 1−2 | 4−3 | 0−1 | 4−1 | |
Division 'C'
Albion Rovers and Stenhousemuir were promoted from Division 'C' to Division 'B'.
Albion Cup
Albion Cup no. 178 was won by Dundee, the champions of Division 'B', their first win in this competition since Season 126, 52 seasons ago. Dundee reached the final by beating Inverness (A) 2—1, Kilmarnock (A) 1—0, Motherwell (H) 4—0 and Aberdeen 2—0 in the semi-final at Hampden. They defeated Celtic in the final by 2 goals to 1. Celtic reached the final by defeating Raith Rovers (H) 4—1 in a replay, Airdrieonians (H) 4—1, Falkirk (H) 3—2 in a replay and Dunfermline 5—1 in the semi-final at Hampden. Dundee have now won the trophy on 6 occasions.
Summer Cup
Celtic won the Summer Cup for the third time and the second time in a row, with a 2—1 final victory over Championship side Hibernian.
GROUP 1 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Celtic | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 9 |
St Johnstone | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
Alloa Ath | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 1 |
St Mirren | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 1 |
|
GROUP 5 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Dundee | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 6 |
Kilmarnock | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 |
Morton | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 |
Forfar Ath | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 1 |
|
GROUP 2 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Motherwell | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 9 |
Aberdeen | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 |
Hamilton Acad | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 3 |
Dundee Utd | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | -8 | 0 |
|
GROUP 6 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Queen's Pk | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 9 |
Stirling Alb | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
Ayr Utd | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 |
East Fife | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | -7 | 1 |
|
GROUP 3 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Partick Th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 5 |
Inverness | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 5 |
Q.O.S. | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
Dumbarton | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 1 |
|
GROUP 7 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Raith R | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | 9 |
Hibernian | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 |
Stranraer | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 4 |
Peterhead | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | -7 | 0 |
|
GROUP 4 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Ross Co | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 |
Rangers | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 |
Hearts | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 2 |
Falkirk | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 1 |
|
GROUP 8 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Dunfermline Ath | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 9 |
Brechin C | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 4 |
Airdrieonians | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 |
Arbroath | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 1 |
|
@ YR–17
|