S.C.S.L. Season 176
Season Summary
Celtic won their 30th League Title in Season 176, after a close battle with Motherwell and St Johnstone. Inverness were early leaders but fell away in the later stages of the competition. Dumbarton, promoted from League B last season, found the going tough and fell straight back to the lower league. Troubled Hibs took the drop with them. The play-offs made a welcome return this season, and Falkirk went down with Hibs and Dumbarton after losing a close-fought battle with Stirling Albion in the final, 1–2 on aggregate. Stirling were thus promoted in their first season in League B after being promoted from League C last season, a remarkable achievement. It remains to be seen how they cope with the heady heights of the top league. Dundee won the League B title emphatically, eight points clear of second-placed Queen of the South. At the bottom of League B Stenhousemuir returned to League C after just one season, being joined there by Brechin City.
The Summer Cup was won by St.Mirren with a 3–2 win against Kilmarnock in the final. The Albion Cup was won by Motherwell who defeated Inverness 2–1 in a close-fought final.
League A
Final League Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification/Relegation |
1 | Celtic (C) | 30 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 76 | 38 | +38 | 63 | Qualification to Euro-League |
2 | Motherwell (CW) | 30 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 53 | 35 | +18 | 53 | Qualification to Euro-League |
3 | St Johnstone (p) | 30 | 17 | 2 | 11 | 59 | 44 | +15 | 53 | Qualification to Euro-Cup |
4 | Ross Co | 30 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 58 | 43 | +15 | 52 | Qualification to Euro-Cup |
5 | Aberdeen | 30 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 61 | 48 | +13 | 48 | |
6 | Rangers | 30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 42 | 43 | -1 | 46 | |
7 | Inverness | 30 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 46 | 45 | +1 | 42 | |
8 | Dundee Utd | 30 | 11 | 7 | 12 | 49 | 43 | +6 | 40 | |
9 | Partick Th | 30 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 55 | 56 | -1 | 40 | |
10 | Hamilton Acad | 30 | 11 | 5 | 14 | 45 | 42 | +3 | 38 | |
11 | St Mirren | 30 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 33 | 49 | -16 | 36 | |
12 | Hearts | 30 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 45 | 58 | -13 | 35 | |
13 | Alloa Ath | 30 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 38 | 50 | -12 | 34 | |
14 | Falkirk (R) | 30 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 39 | 53 | -14 | 33 | Qualification to Relegation Play-offs |
15 | Hibernian (R) | 30 | 7 | 7 | 16 | 36 | 55 | -19 | 28 | Relegation to League B |
16 | Dumbarton (R)(p) | 30 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 36 | 69 | -33 | 28 | Relegation to League B |
Results
Home-Away | AB | AA | CE | DB | DU | FK | HA | HE | HI | IV | ML | PT | RA | RC | SJ | SM |
Aberdeen | | 1–1 | 4–4 | 5–2 | 3–0 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 2–0 | 4–4 | 0–2 | 3–2 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 0–3 |
Alloa Ath | 2–1 | | 1–1 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 2–3 | 3–2 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 3–1 |
Celtic | 5–1 | 2–0 | | 5–0 | 4–3 | 0–1 | 4–2 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 4–2 | 0–0 | 3–1 |
Dumbarton | 1–1 | 3–2 | 1–6 | | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 2–1 | 0–4 | 1–3 | 2–4 | 0–2 | 2–3 | 0–2 | 0–1 |
Dundee Utd | 2–2 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 4–2 | | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 4–1 | 1–3 | 4–0 | 4–0 |
Falkirk | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–4 | 2–1 | 3–2 | 2–0 | 2–4 | 2–1 |
Hamilton Acad | 2–1 | 4–0 | 2–4 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | | 5–2 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 1–2 |
Hearts | 2–3 | 0–2 | 3–4 | 1–3 | 1–0 | 4–3 | 2–0 | | 4–2 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–4 | 1–1 | 1–2 |
Hibernian | 0–2 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 4–2 | 1–3 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 0–1 | | 3–2 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 2–2 | 0–4 | 1–2 |
Inverness | 1–1 | 2–0 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | | 1–2 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Motherwell | 0–0 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 4–1 | 2–2 | 4–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | | 3–0 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 4–0 |
Partick Th | 2–4 | 4–1 | 2–1 | 4–2 | 3–4 | 3–2 | 4–3 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 4–3 | 0–2 | | 4–1 | 1–1 | 4–2 | 0–2 |
Rangers | 0–0 | 2–0 | 0–4 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–4 | 1–0 | | 2–2 | 1–2 | 2–2 |
Ross Co | 3–2 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 4–2 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 3–2 | 3–1 | | 2–3 | 0–2 |
St Johnstone | 2–4 | 4–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 3–2 | 0–3 | 4–0 | 4–1 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 4–2 | | 3–2 |
St Mirren | 0–4 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 1–4 | 1–3 | |
Promotion/Relegation Play-offs
|
First Round |
|
Second Round |
|
Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Stirling Albion |
0 |
2 |
2 |
|
|
|
4 |
Cowdenbeath |
3 |
0 |
3 |
|
|
1 |
Falkirk |
0 |
1 |
1 |
|
4 |
Cowdenbeath |
2 |
1 |
3 |
|
|
2 |
Stirling Albion |
4 |
1 |
5 |
|
|
3 |
Arbroath |
0 |
2 |
2 |
League B
Final League Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification/Relegation |
1 | Dundee (P)(r) | 30 | 20 | 7 | 3 | 78 | 32 | +46 | 67 | Promotion to League A |
2 | Queen o' South (P) | 30 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 65 | 38 | +27 | 59 | Promotion to League A |
3 | Stirling Alb ¶(p) | 30 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46 | 32 | +14 | 52 | Qualification to Promotion Play-offs |
4 | Arbroath | 30 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 43 | 47 | -4 | 48 | Qualification to Promotion Play-offs |
5 | Cowdenbeath | 30 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 45 | 38 | +7 | 46 | Qualification to Promotion Play-offs |
6 | Livingston | 30 | 14 | 3 | 13 | 52 | 49 | +3 | 45 | |
7 | Dunfermline Ath | 30 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 49 | 44 | +5 | 42 | |
8 | Raith R (r) | 30 | 13 | 3 | 14 | 45 | 42 | +3 | 42 | |
9 | Ayr Utd | 30 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 38 | 46 | -8 | 42 | |
10 | Forfar Ath | 30 | 13 | 3 | 14 | 40 | 57 | -17 | 42 | |
11 | Airdrieonians | 30 | 12 | 5 | 13 | 42 | 35 | +7 | 41 | |
12 | Morton | 30 | 11 | 3 | 16 | 46 | 61 | -15 | 36 | |
13 | Kilmarnock | 30 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 44 | 45 | -1 | 35 | |
14 | Stranraer | 30 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 46 | 55 | -9 | 32 | |
15 | Stenhousemuir (R)(p) | 30 | 7 | 6 | 17 | 31 | 61 | -30 | 27 | Relegation to League C |
16 | Brechin C (R) | 30 | 7 | 4 | 19 | 32 | 60 | -28 | 25 | Relegation to League C |
Results
Home-Away | AI | AH | AU | BC | CO | DD | DF | FO | KI | LI | MN | QS | RR | ST | SA | SR |
Airdrieonians | | 0–1 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 0–4 | 1–3 | 2–3 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 |
Arbroath | 1–0 | | 2–1 | 4–3 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 0–4 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–2 | 0–1 | 2–1 |
Ayr Utd | 0–2 | 4–2 | | 2–1 | 1–0 | 0–6 | 3–2 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 1–3 |
Brechin C | 2–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | | 1–4 | 1–3 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 3–3 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 2–4 | 3–2 |
Cowdenbeath | 0–1 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 2–0 | | 4–2 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 4–0 | 4–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 3–1 | 2–1 |
Dundee | 2–1 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 4–1 | 4–2 | | 5–1 | 4–1 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 4–0 | 0–0 | 4–1 |
Dunfermline Ath | 2–0 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 2–3 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 4–0 | 3–3 | 4–2 |
Forfar Ath | 0–2 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–5 | 2–1 | | 0–0 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–3 |
Kilmarnock | 3–2 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 4–0 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 5–1 | | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 0–1 |
Livingston | 0–3 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 3–1 | | 4–1 | 4–1 | 4–1 | 2–1 | 5–0 | 3–1 |
Morton | 1–3 | 5–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–6 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 2–4 | | 2–3 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 |
Queen o' South | 1–1 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 6–1 | 2–3 | 4–0 | 5–2 | | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–2 |
Raith R | 0–0 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 4–1 | 1–2 | 3–2 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 4–3 | 2–0 | 2–1 | | 2–0 | 1–2 | 3–1 |
Stenhousemuir | 0–4 | 1–1 | 2–4 | 0–0 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 3–1 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 0–4 | 3–2 | 0–2 | | 0–0 | 4–3 |
Stirling Alb | 1–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 4–1 | | 1–0 |
Stranraer | 2–2 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–3 | 2–3 | 0–1 | 2–4 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 1–2 | |
(C) = Champion; (CW) = Cup winnner; (R)
= Relegated; (P) = Promoted; ¶ = Promoted via play-offs; (p) = Promoted in previous season; (r) = Relegated in previous season.
Promoted from League C: .
Albion Cup
First Round |
| Berwick Ra | 0 – 2 | Airdrieonians | |
| Queen o' South | 5 – 2 | Elgin C | |
| Dunfermline Ath | 3 – 1 | Clyde | |
| Ayr Utd | 1 – 1 | Spartans | | Replay | Spartans | 0 – 1 | Ayr Utd | |
| Edinburgh C | 0 – 1 | Formartine Utd | |
| Stirling Alb | 1 – 2 | Brora Ra | |
| Forfar Ath | 0 – 2 | Arbroath | |
| Annan Ath | 3 – 0 | Wick Acad | |
| Dundee | 1 – 1 | Montrose | | Replay | Montrose | 1 – 2 | Dundee | |
| Brechin C | 2 – 2 | Cowdenbeath | | Replay | Cowdenbeath | 2 – 1 | Brechin C | |
| Kilmarnock | 3 – 1 | Livingston | |
| Queen's Pk | 1 – 2 | Albion Rv | |
| Morton | 4 – 1 | Stranraer | |
| East Stirling | 2 – 2 | Raith R | | Replay | Raith R | 2 – 1 | East Stirling | |
| East Fife | 2 – 1 | Stenhousemuir | |
| Whitehill W | 1 – 1 | Peterhead | | Replay | Peterhead | 2 – 0 | Whitehill W | |
Second Round |
|
Third Round |
|
Fourth Round |
|
Semi-final |
|
Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
St MIrren
|
|
4
|
|
Rangers
|
|
1
|
|
|
St
Mirren
|
|
2
|
|
Dundee Utd
|
2 |
4
|
|
Dundee
Utd
|
|
1
|
|
Hearts
|
2
|
2
|
|
|
|
St
Mirren
|
1
|
1
|
|
Motherwell
|
|
4
|
|
|
|
Motherwell
|
1
|
4
|
|
Hamilton
|
|
2
|
|
|
Motherwell
|
1
|
2
|
Airdrie
|
|
4
|
|
Airdrie
|
1
|
0
|
|
Albion R
|
|
1
|
|
|
|
Motherwell
|
4
|
|
Brora
|
|
1
|
|
|
|
Hibernian
|
2
|
|
Q.o.S.
|
|
3
|
|
|
Q.o.S.
|
2
|
3
|
|
Hibernian
|
|
2
|
|
Hibernian
|
2 |
4
|
|
Aberdeen
|
|
0
|
|
|
|
Hibernian
|
|
4
|
Morton
|
|
2
|
|
|
|
Dundee
|
|
3
|
|
Dumbarton
|
|
0
|
|
|
Morton
|
1
|
1
|
Dunfermline
|
|
2
|
|
Dundee
|
1
|
2
|
|
Dundee
|
|
3
|
|
|
|
Motherwell
|
2
|
Cowdenbeath |
|
0
|
|
|
|
Inverness
|
1 |
Raith R
|
|
2
|
|
|
Raith R
|
|
0
|
|
Celtic
|
1
|
4
|
|
Celtic
|
|
1
|
|
Kilmarnock
|
1
|
0
|
|
|
|
Celtic
|
|
6
|
|
Arbroath
|
|
2
|
|
|
|
Arbroath
|
|
0
|
|
St
Johnstone
|
|
1
|
|
|
Arbroath
|
|
4
|
Peterhead
|
|
3
|
|
Peterhead
|
|
1
|
|
East
Fife
|
|
0
|
|
|
|
Celtic
|
2
|
Ross Co
|
|
0
|
|
|
|
Inverness
|
3
|
|
Alloa
|
|
2
|
|
|
Alloa
|
|
1
|
|
Ayr Utd
|
|
3
|
|
Ayr Utd
|
|
2
|
|
Partick
Th
|
|
1
|
|
|
|
Ayr Utd
|
|
0
|
Falkirk
|
|
0
|
|
|
|
Inverness
|
|
3
|
|
Inverness |
|
2
|
|
|
Inverness
|
|
4
|
Annan
|
|
4
|
|
Annan
|
|
1
|
|
Formartine Utd
|
|
3
|
|
Summer Cup
GROUP A1 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Dundee Utd | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 6 |
Aberdeen | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 6 |
Dumbarton | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 |
Alloa Ath | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 3 |
GROUP A2 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Celtic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 7 |
St Johnstone | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 4 |
Partick Th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Hibernian | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 2 |
GROUP A3 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Inverness | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 9 |
Hearts | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 4 |
Falkirk | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 3 |
Ross Co | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 1 |
GROUP A4 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
St Mirren | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 |
Hamilton Acad | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 5 |
Motherwell | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 4 |
Rangers | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | -7 | 0 |
GROUP B1 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Cowdenbeath | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 |
Morton | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 |
Brechin C | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 3 |
Stenhousemuir | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 1 |
GROUP B2 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Kilmarnock | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 6 |
Stirling Alb | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 6 |
Livingston | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 |
Dunfermline Ath | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 1 |
GROUP B3 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Forfar Ath | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 7 |
Dundee | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 5 |
Arbroath | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 4 |
Airdrieonians | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 0 |
GROUP B4 | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | PTS |
Ayr Utd | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 |
Stranraer | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 6 |
Raith R | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 3 |
Queen o' South | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 3 |
|
Quarter-finals |
|
Semi-finals |
|
Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dundee Utd
|
6
|
|
|
|
Ayr Utd |
0
|
|
|
Dundee
United
|
0
|
|
|
|
|
|
St Mirren |
3
|
|
|
St Mirren
|
2
|
|
|
|
|
Cowdenbeath
|
1
|
|
|
St Mirren
|
3
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kilmarnock
|
2
|
|
Celtic
|
5
|
|
|
|
|
Forfar |
0
|
|
|
Celtic
|
1
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kilmarnock
|
2
|
|
|
Inverness |
0
|
|
|
|
Kilmarnock
|
1
|
|
|
|
|
Scores in penalty shoot-outs shown in parentheses. * after extra time.
@ VX–30
|